Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual — part 34
Fig. 5: Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 22-Pin Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 6: Identifying ECU Harness Connector Terminals 26-Pin Connector
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
RETRIEVING DTCs
Using Scan Tool
1) With ignition off, connect scan tool and ROM Pack to Data
Link Connector (DLC) located under driver’s side of dash, and to
cigarette lighter socket. See Fig. 7.
2) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on
as ABS goes into self-diagnostic mode. Read and record all Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool
manufacturer’s instructions for specific DTC retrieval procedure.
3) After all of the DTCs have been retrieved and recorded,
clear codes from ECU memory. Refer to scan tool manufacturer’s
instructions for specific DTC clearing instructions. Refer to DTC
DEFINITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Refer to the appropriate DTC
under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
4) If DTCs cannot be cleared, ECU is currently detecting a
malfunction. If codes can be cleared, problem is either intermittent
or only appears while driving.
Fig. 7: Connecting Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
1) To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC)
under left side of dash. Turn ignition off. Ground DLC terminal No. 1.
See Fig. 8.
2) If DTCs are stored in ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will
begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of
DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes
and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored,
lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 51 will always be displayed
if valve relay is removed.
3) After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and
perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no DTCs are
stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.
Fig. 8: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
CLEARING DTCs
To clear DTCs using scan tool, follow scan tool
manufacturer’s instructions. To clear DTCs without scan tool,
disconnect negative battery cable for at least 10 seconds. Reconnect
battery cable and repeat RETRIEVING DTCs to confirm that malfunction
has been corrected.
DTC DEFINITION
DTC ( 1) System Affected
11 . . . . . . Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
12 . . . . . .. Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
13 . . . . . .. Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
14 . . . . . ... Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Open/Short)
15 . . . . . . Wheel Speed Sensor Output Signal (Abnormal)
16 . . . . . . . . . . . . ECU Power Supply
21 . . . . . ... Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
22 . . . . . . . .. Left Front Wheel Sensor (Abnormal)
23 . . . . . . Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
24 . . . . . . . Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal)
25 . . . . . . . . . . Free Wheel Engage Switch
26 . . . . . ... Center Differential Lock Detection Switch
27 . . . . . . (2) Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch
27 . . . . . . (3) Rear Differential Lock Detection Switch
32 . . . . . . . . . . . ... "G" Sensor System
33 . . . . . . . . . . . Stoplight Switch System
41 . . . . . . . . . ... RF Solenoid Valve Circuit
42 . . . . . . . . . ... LF Solenoid Valve Circuit
43 . . . . . . . . . . Rear Solenoid Valve Circuit
51 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Valve Relay
53 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Motor Relay
63 Or 64 . . . . . . . . . . . ( 4) Faulty ECU
(1) - See appropriate DTC under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
(2) - Vehicles with differential lock.
(3) - Vehicles without differential lock.
(4) - Replace ECU.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC 11, 12, 13 OR 14: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (OPEN/SHORT
CIRCUIT)
NOTE: DTC will set if ECU detects a wheel speed sensor open or
short circuit.
1) Ensure sensor is properly installed. See WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Correct installation if
needed. If installation is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Check resistance between
specified ECU connector terminals. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Figs. 5-6.
Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-1350 ohms. Resistance for
rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If resistance is as specified,
go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair
connectors and related wiring between ECU and suspect sensor. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminals No.
Left Front . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 7 & 20
Left Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . ... 9 & 22
Right Front . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 & 23
Right Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 8 & 21
3) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect ECU connectors.
Using DVOM, backprobe specified ECU connector terminals. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Figs. 5-6.
Check voltage between each harness connector terminal while rotating
wheel at 1/2 to one rotation per second. If pulse voltage is 70 mV or
more, go to step 8). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
4) Inspect condition of suspect speed sensor. Ensure tip of
speed sensor is clean. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step.
5) Disconnect sensor connector. Using DVOM, check resistance
across sensor terminals. Resistance for front sensors should be 1170-
1350 ohms. Resistance for rear sensors should be 1300-1500 ohms. If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace sensor.
6) Remove sensor. Check resistance between each sensor
terminal and sensor body. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or more, go to
next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.
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