Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual — part 189
original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to
INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0170 & P0173: FUEL TRIM FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Specific self-diagnostic test not available from
manufacturer at time of publication. Check volume airflow sensor, fuel
injectors, engine coolant temperature sensor, intake air temperature
sensor, barometric or manifold absolute pressure sensor, heated oxygen
sensor. See appropriate DTC test. Check related connectors and
harnesses. See L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
2) Also check fuel pressure, check for intake air leaks, and
for cracked manifold. See F - BASIC TESTING article.
DTC P0201-P0206: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Using a stethoscope or
long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each fuel
injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is
heard from fuel injector(s), check fuel injector connections. Repair
connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
2) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 68
F (20
C).
Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance
between specified fuel injector terminals. See
FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is not 2.0-
3.0 3000GT turbo or 13-16 ohms on all other models, replace fuel
injector(s). If resistance is as specified, go to step 6).
FUEL INJECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE
Application Terminals No.
Montero (1) . . . . . . . . . . 8 & 1
8 & 2
8 & 3
8 & 5
8 & 6
8 & 7
3000GT - Rear Bank (2)
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . . . 1 & 2
1 & 5
1 & 6
Turbo . . . . . . . . . . . 1 & 4
2 & 8
4 & 5
4 & 6
4 & 7
4 & 8
(1) - Check resistance at intermediate fuel injector
connector (component side).
(2) - Check resistance at rear fuel injector connector
(component side).
3) Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)
while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.
INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
Coolant Temperature Drive Time (ms)
32
F (0
C)
Montero . . . . . . . . . .. 11.0-17.0
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . 12.9-19.3
Turbo . . . . . . . . . . 8.4-12.6
SOHC . . . . . . . . . ... 13.8-16.8
68
F (20
C)
Montero . . . . . . . . . .. 28.0-42.0
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . 36.1-54.1
Turbo . . . . . . . . . 23.3-34.9
SOHC . . . . . . . . . ... 40.0-48.8
176
F (80
C)
Montero . . . . . . . . . ... 7.4-11.2
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . . 8.2-12.4
Turbo . . . . . . . . . .. 5.4-8.2
SOHC . . . . . . . . . . 8.6-10.6
4) Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 176-205
F (80-
95
C), all accessories are off and A/T is in Park or M/T is in
Neutral. Using scan tool, read FUEL INJECTOR DRIVE TIME (item 41)
under specified engine conditions. See
INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS table. Go to next step.
INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
Engine Speed Drive Time (ms)
700 RPM
Montero . . . . . . . . . . 2.1-3.3
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . .. 2.5-3.7
Turbo . . . . . . . . . .. 1.7-2.9
SOHC . . . . . . . . . . . 2.3-3.5
2000-2500 RPM
Montero . . . . . . . . . . 1.9-3.1
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo . . . . . . . . .. 2.2-3.4
Turbo . . . . . . . . . .. 1.5-2.7
SOHC . . . . . . . . . . . 2.1-3.3
Suddenly Accelerated
Montero & 3000GT . . . . . . . . ... ( 1)
(1) - Drive time should increase.
5) Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tool, shut
off fuel injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good fuel
injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check fuel
injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression.
If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next
step.
6) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect MFI
relay connector and fuel injector connector at faulty fuel injector.
Using DVOM, check for continuity between MFI relay connector terminal
No. 1 fuel injector intermediate connector terminal No. 8. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to step 9).
7) Disconnect fuel injector connector. Using DVOM, check
voltage between chassis ground and fuel injector connector terminal
No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Ground specified PCM connector terminal for appropriate
fuel injector. See INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (3000GT)
table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and
terminal No. 2 of each fuel injector connector. If continuity does not
exist, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. If continuity exists,
condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to step
10).
INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (3000GT) TABLE
Injector No. PCM Terminal No.
1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 1
2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 2
4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 3
6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
9) Ground specified PCM connector terminal. See
INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MONTERO) table. Using DVOM,
check for continuity between chassis ground and specified fuel
injector connector terminal. If continuity does not exist, repair
appropriate circuit as necessary. If continuity exists, condition
required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step.
INJECTOR-TO-PCM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MONTERO) TABLE
Injector Injector Connector PCM
No. Terminal No. Terminal No.
1 . . . . . . . 3 . . . . . . 1
2 . . . . . . . 2 . . . . . ... 14
3 . . . . . . . 1 . . . . . . 2
4 . . . . . . . 7 . . . . . ... 15
5 . . . . . . . 6 . . . . . . 3
6 . . . . . . . 5 . . . . . ... 16
10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0300-P0306: CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Specific self-diagnostic test is not available from
manufacturer at time of publication. Check ignition coil, power
transistor, spark plugs, fuel injectors, heated oxygen sensor,
crankshaft position sensor, and related connectors and harnesses.
2) Also check compression pressure, timing belt, fuel
pressure, and for intake air leaks. See F - BASIC TESTING article.
DTC P0325: KNOCK SENSOR (KS) NO. 1 CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT equipped with DOHC engine only.
For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component or scan tool testing procedure not available
from manufacturer at time of publication. Turn ignition switch to OFF
position. Disconnect KS connector and PCM connector. Ground PCM
connector terminal No. 91. Go to next step.
2) Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground
and KS connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
3) Remove jumper wire from PCM connector terminal No. 1.
Check for continuity between chassis ground and KS connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS.
DTC P0335: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component
testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope
capability. Refer to manufacturer’s operation manual for
instructions in use of oscilloscope.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect CKP sensor
connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348) between CKP sensor and
connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect
special patterns probe to CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2. Go to
next step.
2) Start engine. Compare oscilloscope wave pattern with
known-good wave pattern. See Fig. 38. Verify wavelength (time)
decreases as engine RPM increases. If wave pattern fluctuates to left
or right, check for loose timing belt or an abnormality in sensor
pick-up disc. If a rectangular wave pattern is generated even when
engine is not started, substitute known-good CKP sensor. Repeat test.
If wave pattern is still abnormal, go to step 6).
Fig. 38: Identifying Known-Good CKP Sensor Wave Pattern
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
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