Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 788
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) <RWD>
35B-33
NOTE: After inspecting junction block connector D-02, D-09
and stoplight switch connector C-66, inspect the wire. If junc-
tion block connector D-02, D-09, or stoplight switch connector
C-66 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. If the connector has
been repaired or replaced, go to Step 8.
Q: Is the harness wire between fusible link No.8 and
stoplight switch connector C-66 (terminal No.2)
damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Does diagnostic trouble code 33 reset?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC201951
CONNECTOR : D-02
D-02(GR)
D-02
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
1
AC201952
CONNECTOR : D-09
D-09
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC
1
4
M
3
8 7 6
2
5
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) <RWD>
35B-34
DTC 41, 42, 43 : Solenoid Valve inside Hydraulic Unit
DTC 51: Hydraulic Unit Valve Relay Open or Short Circuit
DTC 53: Malfunction of Hydraulic Unit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU power is supplied to the ABS-ECU
(terminal 31, 33) from the fusible link 14.
.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are set in the following cases:
• If there is an open or short circuit in the ABS-ECU
power circuit (solenoid valve, motor).
• If there is a malfunction in hydraulic unit inner cir-
cuit.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for these DTCs to set are:)
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ABS-ECU)
.
Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit
AC004837
CONNECTOR: A-86
AJ
A-86 (GR)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) <RWD>
35B-35
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Measure the solenoid valve or motor power
supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector A-86.
(1) Disconnect connector A-86 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal 31 and ground or 33
and ground.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
and then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness wire between fusible link
number 14 and ABS-ECU connector A-86 (terminal No.31
and 33).
Q: Is any harness wire between fusible link number 14 and
ABS-ECU connector A-86 (terminal No.31 and33)
damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC201944
CONNECTOR : A-86
A-86(GR)
A-86 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AE
32
34
31
33
AC202692
32
34
31
33
A-86 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AC201944
CONNECTOR : A-86
A-86(GR)
A-86 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AE
32
34
31
33
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) <RWD>
35B-36
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 51 and 53 reset?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
SYMPTOM CHART
M1352011400642
NOTE: If steering movements are made when driving at high speed, or when driving on road surfaces with
low frictional resistance, or when passing over bumps, the ABS may operate although sudden braking is not
being applied. Because of this, when getting information from the customer, check if the problem occurred
while driving under such conditions as these.
During ABS operation, the brake pedal may vibrate a little or may not be able to be pressed. Such conditions
are due to intermittent changes in hydraulic pressure inside the brake line to prevent the wheels from locking.
This is normal.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
SYMPTOM
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
NO.
REFERENCE
PAGE
Communication with
scan tool is not possible.
Communication with all systems is not possible. −
GROUP13A,
Symptom
Procedure
Communication with ABS only is not possible.
1
When the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position (engine stopped or
after start-up), the ABS warning light does not illuminate.
2
The ABS warning light remains illuminated after the engine is started
3
Faulty ABS operation
4
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