Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 218
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-285
STEP 9. Check for open circuit between left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector A-09 (terminal No. 2) and
PCM connector C-90 (terminal No. 57).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-71. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK200496
1
2
3
4
A-09(GR)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-09
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK103762
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
AB
CONNECTOR: C-90
C-90(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-286
STEP 10. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector A-09 and connect test harness special tool,
MB991316, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
(3) Perform a tracing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the oxygen sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of approximate
400
°
C or more) is not reached although the oxygen sensor
is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low
although the rich air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output volt-
age is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1
(red clip of special tool) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip of
special tool) of the oxygen sensor with a (+) terminal and (-)
terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check
again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 11.
AK200496
1
2
3
4
A-09(GR)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-09
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MB991316
WHITE
BLACK
AN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-287
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0150 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0151: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
AK000490
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit
WHITE
BL
ACK
RED
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
-RED
C-91
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
FROM MFI RELAY
TO PCM
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
4
71
57
C-90
12
32
2
3
1
22
33
1 2
3 4
A-09
MU802665
71
76
77
72 73 74
75
79 80
78
81
87 88
89
91
90
92
97
98
82
93
83
94
84 85
95
86
96
C-91
(MU803782)
47
41
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58
59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
C-90
(MU803781)
1
10
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
C-71
JOINT
CONNECTOR (4)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-288
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-
tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the PCM (ter-
minal No. 71) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
• Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) is grounded with PCM (terminal
No. 57).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
detects the concentration of oxygen in the
exhaust gas; it converts that data to voltage, and
sends it to the PCM.
• When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor
signal response deteriorates also.
• The PCM varies the air/fuel mixture to make it
leaner and richer, and checks the response
speed of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front). In addition, the PCM also checks for an
open circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) output line.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age stays low when air/fuel ratio is forced to be
rich. The above procedure is repeated when oxy-
gen sensor is inactive.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK200495
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
A-09(GR)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-09
AK103912AB
CONNECTOR: C-71
C-71
AK103738AE
CONNECTORS: C-90, C-91
PCM
C-91(GR)
C-90(GR)
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