Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 272
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-501
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
59, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
• Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0156
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(bank 2, sensor 2)
,DTC P0157
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor
2)
, DTC P0158
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)
DTC P0159
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 2, sensor 2)
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-502
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
• Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should measure 0.6 to 1.0 volt.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the “LOCK” (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0150
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(bank 2, sensor 2)
, DTC P0151
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit low voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
, DTC
P0153
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 2, sensor 1)
, DTC P0154
− Heated Oxygen Sensor NO Activity Detected (bank
2, sensor 1)
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(3) Keep the engine speed at 2,000 r/min.
• 0 − 0.4 and 0.6 − 1.0 volt should alternate 15 times or
more within 10 seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 7.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-503
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0431 set?
YES : Replace the left bank side catalytic converter. Then
go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0431 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 7.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 3 −
Catalytic Converter Monitor
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0431 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-504
DTC P0441: Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM detects stuck open of evaporative emission
purge solenoid valve and stuck close of evapora-
tive emission ventilation solenoid valve by pres-
sure change in fuel tank.
• Stuck open of evaporative emission purge sole-
noid valve is judged through monitoring leak of
evaporative emission system.
• Stuck close of evaporative emission ventilation
solenoid valve is judged after 20 seconds of end
of monitoring leak of evaporative emission sys-
tem, or of usual operation of evaporative emis-
sion purge solenoid from ON to OFF.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank pressure decreases largely during
purge-cut.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Fuel tank pressure sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK200026AB
CONNECTOR: A-10
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
A-10(B)
AK200181
CONNECTOR: E-63
AB
E-63(B)
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
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