Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 741
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-33
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right front
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time,
if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will
inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITION
• These DTC's are set if there is abnormal resis-
tance between the input terminals of the driver's
side air bag module (squib).
• The most likely causes for this code to be set are
shown in the table below:
.
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying
unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when
the connectors are disconnected) (Refer to
.) Therefore, if the connector (C-24, and D-18 and D-20)
are damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Malfunction of the clock spring
• Half-open circuit caused by improper clock spring
neutral position
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the driver's side air bag module
(squib)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991865: Dummy resister
• MB991866: Resister harness
DTC
SYMPTOM
21
• Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) or harness
• Short circuit in clock spring
22
• Open circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) or harness
• Open circuit in clock spring
• Disconnection of driver's side air bag module (squib) connector
• Half-open circuit caused by improper clock spring neutral position
• Malfunction of connector contact
61
• Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to
the power supply
62
• Short circuit in driver's side air bag module (squib) harness leading to
the ground
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-34
STEP 1. Check the clock spring connector D-20.
Remove the air bag module mounting equipment and check
clock spring connector D-20. At this time, check that there is
no gap at place B shown in the illustration.
Q: Is the connector correctly connected?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Insert the connector to the place, where there remains
no gap at place B shown in the illustration. Then go to
Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the clock spring line. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Release the clock spring connector (2-pin) D-18.
(2) Connect the dummy resistor (MB991865) to the resistor
harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not directly insert a probe or other devices at the front
of the connector to avoid a possible decrease in the con-
tact pressure.
(3) Insert the resistor harness (MB991866) behind the harness
side connector D-18.
(4) Connect the negative (
−) battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory. Then check the
diagnostic trouble code again.
Q: Is any of DTC 21, 22, 61 or 62 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
(1) Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged,
and the terminal for deformation.
(2) Visually check the case for damaged.
Q: Is any malfunction found on the clock spring?
YES : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver's side air bag module. (Refer to
AC002016
A
A
B
CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR: D-20
INFLATOR CASE
AF
AC102572 AH
DUMMY
RESISTOR (3
Ω)
(MB991865)
RESISTOR
HARNESS
(MB991866)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
D-18 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-35
STEP 4. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-24 (terminal No.11, 12) and clock spring
connector D-18 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-24 (terminal No.11and 12) clock spring connector
D-18 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-24 and clock spring connector
D-18. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is any of DTC 21, 22, 61 or 62 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
AC202743
20
19
18
17
7
15
8
16
6
5
4
12
13 14
3
2
1
9 10 11
CONNECTOR: C-24
C-24 (Y)
C-24 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
(REAR VIEW)
AD
SRS-ECU
AC200755
1 2
CONNECTOR: D-18
D-18 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
(REAR VIEW)
AC
D-18 (R)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-36
DTC 24: Passenger (Front) Side Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 DTC 25: Passenger (Front)
Side Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 DTC 64: Passenger (Front) Side Air Bag Module (Squib)
System Fault for Power Supply Circuit DTC 65: Passenger (Front) Side Air Bag Module (Squib)
System Fault for Ground Circuit
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right front
impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time,
if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will
inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
to inflate the air bag.
Passenger's Side Air Bag Module Squib Circuit
AC003288
CONNECTOR: C-24
AE
SRS-ECU
C-24 (Y)
AC003296
CONNECTOR: C-49
AD
C-49 (R)
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