Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 231
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-337
STEP 9. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector
E-48 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-90 (terminal
No. 57).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-71, C-79 and E-45. If intermediate connector C-71, C-79 and
E-45 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK103738AC
CONNECTOR: C-90
PCM
C-90(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-338
STEP 10. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector E-48 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
(3) Perform a tracing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the oxygen sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
12 volts is applied to the oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of approximate
400
°
C or more) is not reached although the oxygen sensor
is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low
although the rich air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output volt-
age is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No.2
and the terminal No. 1 of the oxygen sensor with a (+) termi-
nal and (-) terminal of 12 volts power supply respectively,
then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 11.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AL
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-339
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0156 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-340
DTC P0157: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)
AK303392
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
WHITE
BL
ACK
-RED
BL
ACK
-RED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
10
15
2
11
3
12
4
13 14
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20
E-44
73
57
19
5
16
10
12
8
2
7
4
2
3
1
C-91
C-90
FROM MFI RELAY
TO PCM
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
1
10
15
2
11
3
12
4
13 14
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20
E-45
E-45
47
41
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58
59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
C-90
(MU803781)
1
10
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
C-71
71
76
77
72 73 74
75
79 80
78
81
87 88
89
91
90
92
97
98
82
93
83
94
84 85
95
86
96
C-91
(MU803782)
1 2
3 4
E-48
MU802605
6
10
2
7
8
3 4 5
9
11 12 13
1
C-79
MU801553
JOINT
CONNECTOR (4)
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