Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 632
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-93
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
During driving test at more than specified speed, if
vehicle speed calculated from output revolution is
below half of vehicle speed from vehicle speed sen-
sor, PCM judges that output shaft speed sensor cir-
cuit is open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• DTC 29 (P0500): Vehicle speed sensor malfunc-
tion
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Vehicle speed sensor
.
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
No
No
AC205225
N
E
:
Engine speed
START
Yes
No
Transmission fluid
temperature sensor
voltage < 4.5 V
Transmission range
switch position is in
D, 3, 2 or L range
Shift stage is 1st or 2nd
and N
E
< 2,600 r/min
Vehicle speed > 30 km/h (19 mph)
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
N
OPG-B
< 0.5 × corresponding output
speed derived from vehicle speed
Continuous failure for 4 secs.
Good
Malfunction
END
Yes
No
Yes
No
N
OPG-B
: Output speed
(output shaft speed sensor)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-94
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Transmission range switch position: D, 3, 2 or L.
• Vehicle speed: 30 km/h (19 mph) or more.
• Transmission fluid temperature sensor voltage:
4.5 volts or less.
Judgement Criteria
• Output shaft speed sensor signal: [0.5 × calcu-
lated output speed derived from vehicle speed] or
less. (4 seconds)
• If DTC 23 (P0720) is set consecutively four times,
the transmission is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd
gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range
light flashes once per second.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, shift to 3rd gear or higher, and drive
at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 4 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set:)
• Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
• Malfunction of the output shaft
• Damaged harness, connector
• Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 23:
Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode.
• Item 23: Output Shaft Speed Sensor.
• When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31
mph), the display should be "1,400
− 1,700 r/min"
(Gear range: 3rd gear).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-95
STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at output shaft
speed sensor connector B-15.
(1) Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
• The voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check intermediate connector C-30 and junction
block connector D-13 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
AC202387
1 2 3
CONNECTOR: B-15
B-15 (GR)
AB
ACX02134 AK
B-15 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC202367
JUNCTION BLOCK (REAR)
4
3
10 11
9
8
5
12
1
6
2
7
19 20
6
17
7
5
15
14
16
8
18
3
11 12
4
2
10
1
9
13
CONNECTORS: C-30, D-13
D-13
D-13
C-30
C-30
AB
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
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STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit
to ground between output shaft speed sensor connector
B-15 terminal 3 and junction block connector D-13 terminal
11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 5. Measure the PCM to speed sensor output voltage
at output shaft speed sensor connector B-15.
(1) Disconnect connector B-15 from the speed sensor and
measure voltage at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
• The voltage should measure between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC202387
1 2 3
CONNECTOR: B-15
B-15 (GR)
AB
AC202368
JUNCTION BLOCK
(REAR)
19 20
6
17
7
5
15
14
16
8
18
3
11 12
4
2
10
1
9
13
CONNECTOR: D-13
D-13
AB
AC202387
1 2 3
CONNECTOR: B-15
B-15 (GR)
AB
ACX02135
B-15 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK
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