Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 198
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-205
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
• Misfire monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 50°C
(122
°F).
• Engine speed is at between 1,250 and 3,000
r/min.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 25 and 60
percent.
• Short-term fuel trim is higher than −30 and lower
than +25 percent.
• More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the
above mentioned conditions have been met.
• The PCM monitors for this condition for 7 cycles
of 12 seconds each during the drive cycle.
• The throttle valve is open.
F1: THRESHOLD VALUE FOR REAL-TIME SWITDHING FREQUENCY
F0: THRESHOLD VALUE FOR AVERAGE SWITDHING FREQUENCY
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
END
NO
NO
YES
YES
Ff < F0
CALCULATE AVERAGE SWITCHING
FREQUENCY (Ff) OVER SPECIFIED TIMES
AK301438
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-206
Judgment Criteria
• The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
sends "lean" and "rich" signals alternately 11
times or less for 12 seconds.
NOTE: If the sensor switch time is longer than the
Judgment Criteria due to the MUT-III OBD-II test
Mode
−
H02S Test Results, it is assumed that the
heated oxygen sensor has deteriorated. If it is
short, it is assumed that the harness is damaged
or has a short circuit.
If the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has
not changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC
was erased, the sensor switch time will display as
0 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 4
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 39:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
39, Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
(4) Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.
• Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 − 1.0 volt
10 times or more within 10 seconds.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-207
STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (front) connector
A-07 and connect test harness special tool, MD998464, to
the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Perform a tracing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated
oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the oxygen sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
8 volts is applied to the oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of approximate
400
°
C or more) is not reached although the oxygen sensor
is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low
although the rich air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output volt-
age is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1
(red clip of special tool) and the terminal No. 3 (blue clip of
special tool) of the oxygen sensor with a (+) terminal and (-)
terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check
again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to
Step 4.
AK200490
1
2
3
4
A-07(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-07
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AL
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-208
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-07 at heated oxygen
sensor (front) and harness connector C-90, C-91 at PCM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 −
Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0133 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200490
1
2
3
4
A-07(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-07
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK104029
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
AB
CONNECTORS: C-90, C-91
C-90(GR) C-91(GR)
C-90 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
C-91 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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