Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 228
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-325
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-14. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector A-09 (terminal No.
3) and PCM connector C-89 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK200496
1
2
3
4
A-09(GR)
AB
CONNECTOR: A-09
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AK103914
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
AB
CONNECTOR: C-89
C-89(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-326
STEP 11. Retest the system.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0155 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0155 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-327
DTC P0156: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit (bank 2, sensor 2)
AK303392
Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear) Circuit
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
WHITE
WHITE
BL
ACK
-RED
BL
ACK
-RED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
10
15
2
11
3
12
4
13 14
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20
E-44
73
57
19
5
16
10
12
8
2
7
4
2
3
1
C-91
C-90
FROM MFI RELAY
TO PCM
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
1
10
15
2
11
3
12
4
13 14
5
16
6
17
7
18
8
19
9
20
E-45
E-45
47
41
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58
59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
C-90
(MU803781)
1
10
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
C-71
71
76
77
72 73 74
75
79 80
78
81
87 88
89
91
90
92
97
98
82
93
83
94
84 85
95
86
96
C-91
(MU803782)
1 2
3 4
E-48
MU802605
6
10
2
7
8
3 4 5
9
11 12 13
1
C-79
MU801553
JOINT
CONNECTOR (4)
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-328
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-
tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the PCM (ter-
minal No. 73) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
• Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) is grounded with PCM (terminal No.
57).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The output signal of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) is compensated by the output sig-
nal of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• The PCM checks for an open circuit in the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
.
AK200497
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
AK103738AE
CONNECTORS: C-90, C-91
PCM
C-91(GR)
C-90(GR)
AK200018 AB
CONNECTOR: E-44
E-44
AK103912AB
CONNECTOR: C-71
C-71
AK103911AC
CONNECTOR: C-79
C-79
AK200018 AC
CONNECTOR: E-45
E-45(B)
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