Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 105
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
TSB Revision
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
17-15
STEP 2. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-35
and intermediate connector C-41 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged components. (Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : Go to Step 3 .
STEP 3. Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump
connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged components. (Refer
to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection
NO : Go to Step 4 .
AC202155
2
3
10
11
5
6
13
14
12
4
8
16 15
7
9
1
C-35 (B)
AB
CONNECTOR: C-35
C-35 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
AC202075
22
2021
10
9
8
1718
6 7
19
1415
4 5
1112
1 2 3
13
16
CONNECTOR: C-41
AB
C-41
C-41: MALE SIDE CONNECTOR
AC202156
3
1 2
4
CONNECTOR:A-02
HYDRAULIC
UNIT
AB
A-02:HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
A-02 (B)
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
TSB Revision
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
17-16
STEP 4. Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump.
(1) Disconnect the vacuum hose from the auto-cruise vacuum
pump and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum pump.
(2) Disconnect the vacuum pump connector A-02.
(3) Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump and valves according
to the following procedure:
• Connect the positive battery terminal to auto-cruise vac-
uum pump connector A-02 terminal 1, and the negative
battery terminal to terminals 2, 3, and 4.
The vacuum gauge should read 27 kPa (8.0 in Hg) or
more.
• The vacuum should be maintained when auto-cruise
vacuum pump connector A-02 terminal 4 is discon-
nected from the negative battery terminal while termi-
nals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected.
Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kPa (0 in Hg)
when terminal 2 is disconnected from the negative bat-
tery terminal while terminals 1, and 3 remain connected.
• The vacuum should be maintained when auto-cruise
vacuum pump connector A-02 terminal 4 is discon-
nected from the negative battery terminal while termi-
nals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected.
Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kPa (0 in Hg)
when terminal 3 is disconnected from the negative bat-
tery terminal while terminals 1, and 2 remain connected.
Q: Are all of the above values satisfied?
YES : Go to Step 5 .
NO : Replace the auto-cruise vacuum pump. (Refer to
). Then go to Step 7 .
AC202156
3
1 2
4
CONNECTOR:A-02
HYDRAULIC
UNIT
AB
A-02:HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
A-02 (B)
AC004749 AC
VACUUM GAUGE
A-02
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
AUTO-CRUISE VACUUM
PUMP SIDE
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
TSB Revision
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
17-17
STEP 5. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise
control vacuum pump connector A-02 (terminal No.2, 3
and 4) and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-35
(terminal No.7, 8 and 16).
Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control
vacuum pump connector A-02 (terminal No.2, 3 and 4)
and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-35 (terminal
No.7, 8 and 16) good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 7 .
STEP 6. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Is DTC 11 set?
YES : Replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. (Refer to
). Then go to Step 7 .
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 7. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Is DTC 11 set?
YES : Return to Step 1 .
NO : This procedure is complete.
AC202156
3
1 2
4
CONNECTOR:A-02
HYDRAULIC
UNIT
AB
A-02:HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
A-02 (B)
AC202155
2
3
10
11
5
6
13
14
12
4
8
16 15
7
9
1
C-35 (B)
AB
CONNECTOR: C-35
C-35 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
TSB Revision
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL
17-18
DTC 12: Vehicle Speed Sensor System
Vehicle Speed Sensor System Circuit
AC004750
AC
CONNECTOR: B-09
B-09 (B)
AC004751 AM
CONNECTOR: C-29
C-29
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст