Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 310
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-653
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Vehicle speed has reached 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph)
or more at least once.
• Under the closed loop idle speed control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• 60 seconds have elapsed from the start of the
previous monitoring.
• Target idle air control motor position is 0 steps.
Judgment Criteria
• Actual idle speed has continued to be higher than
the target idle speed by 200 r/min (300 r/min*) or
more for 12 seconds.
*: Specs in parentheses are applicable if the max-
imum air temperature during the previous
operation was more than 45
°C (113°F).
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Idle air control motor failed.
• Open or shorted idle air control motor circuit, har-
ness damage or connector damage.
• Intake system vacuum leaks.
• PCM failed.
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
START
CALCULATE
Ne
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
Ne = (ACTUAL-Ne) - (TARGET-Ne)
Ne: ENGINE SPEED
Ne < -100 r/min OR
> 200 r/min
HAVE 10secs PASSED?
AK204002
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-654
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MB991709: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC other than P0507 set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for intake system vacuum leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 3. Check connector A-40 at idle air control motor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
AK200476
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
A-40(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-655
STEP 4. Check the idle air control motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the idle air control motor connector A-40.
(2) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor
connector terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or
terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 28
− 33 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
(3) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor
connector terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or
terminal No. 6.
Standard value: 28
− 33 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 28 and 33 ohms [at
20
° C (68° F)]?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the idle air control motor. Then go to Step 14.
AK200476
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
A-40(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AKX01561
1 2 3
4 5 6
1 2 3
4 5 6
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-656
STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at idle air
control motor harness side connector A-40.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-40 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminals No. 2, No. 5 and
ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check connector C-59 at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Check connector C-14 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connectors is in good
condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay
connector C-59 (terminal No. 1) and idle air control
motor connector A-40 (terminals No. 2, No. 5)
because of open circuit or short circuit to ground.
Then go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
AK200476
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
A-40(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AKX01428
3 2 1
A-40 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AN
6 5 4
AK200023
2 1
3
4
CONNECTOR: C-59
AB
C-59
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
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