Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 820

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-149

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G sensor
and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G sen-
sor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-air-
bags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the
SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. Besides that,
the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the
side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it
requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble
code.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
These DTC are set if communication between the
side impact sensor (RH) and the SRS-ECU is not
possible or faulty.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with the side impact

sensor (LH)

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 79 or 93 out put?

YES : Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with a new one.

(Refer to

P.52Ba-42

.) Go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.40
and 42) and side impact sensor (RH) connector F-19
(terminal No.1 and 2).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector E-16 inspect
the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector E-16 is dam-
aged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 3. If harness wires

are in good condition, go to Step 3. If any harness wires
between SRS-ECU connector E-07 and side impact sensor
(RH) connector F-19 are damaged, repair them or install the
sensor cable. Refer to

P.52Ba-42

. Then go to Step 3.

AC204603AE

CONNECTOR: E-16

FLOOR
CONSOLE

E-16

5

4

3

2

1

E-16

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-150

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-

07 (terminal No.40 and 42) and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19 (terminal No.1 and 2) is good condition?
YES :
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 89 or 96 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52Ba-31

.) Then go

to Step 3.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector E-07 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector F-19. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 89 or 96 set?

YES : Refer to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

ACX01478AJ

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

21 22

23 24

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204129

AC

CONNECTOR: F-19

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR

F-19 (Y)

CENTER
PILLER

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

2

1

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-151

DTC 91: Left Hand Side-Impact Sensor Power Supply Circuit System

.

AC204437AB

Side Impact Sensor (LH) Power Supply Circuit

ACX01478AI

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

AC204603AB

CONNECTOR: E-19

FLOOR
CONSOLE

E-19

AC204128

AB

CONNECTOR: F-13

FRONT SEAT

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR

F-13 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-152

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G sensor
and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G sen-
sor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-air-
bags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the
SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. Besides that,
the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the
side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it
requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble
code.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will set when the power supply voltage to
the left-side impact sensor remains less than a pre-
determined value for five seconds. However, if the
system returns to normal condition, code number 91
will be erased automatically and the SRS warning
light will go out.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harness or connectors

• Malfunction of the side-airbag module (LH)

(squib)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

• MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (LH) power supply
circuit at the side impact sensor (LH) connector F-13.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect left hand side impact sensor connector F-13,

and measure at the wiring harness.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(5) Measure the voltage between F-13 harness connector

terminal 2 and the ground.
Voltage should measure 9 volts or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Replace the side impact sensor (LH). (Refer to

P.52Ba-42

.) Then go to Step 3.

NO : Go to Step 2.

AC204128

AB

CONNECTOR: F-13

FRONT SEAT

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR

F-13 (Y)

AC204661

F-13 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

AB

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности