Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 646

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-281

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely

causes for this code to be set are: )

• Volume airflow sensor failed.

• Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.

• Incorrect fuel pressure.

• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.

• Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.

• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

• Intake air temperature sensor failed.

• Barometric pressure sensor failed.

• Exhaust leak.

• Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Volume Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

12, Volume Airflow Sensor.

(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80

°C

to 95

°C (176°F to 203°F).

• When idling, between 17 and 43 Hz (between 3.5 and

7.5 gm/s).

• When 2,500 r/min, between 64 and 104 Hz (between

13.6 and 19.6 gm/s).

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : YES: Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0101

− Volume Airflow Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

P.13Ac-2

, DTC P0102

Volume Airflow Circuit Low Input

P.13Ac-9

.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with

the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0111

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-44

, DTC P0112

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input

P.13Ac-50

,

DTC P0113

− Intake Air Temperature Circuit High

Input

P.13Ac-54

.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-282

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

• The engine coolant temperature and temperature

shown with the scan tool should approximately match.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to , DTC P0116

− Engine Coolant Temperature

Circuit Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-60

, DTC

P0117

− Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low

Input

P.13Ac-70

, DTC P0118

− Engine Coolant

Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13Ac-74

.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg.).

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0106

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Range/Performance Problem

P.13Ac-17

, DTC

P0107

− Barometric Pressure Temperature Circuit

Low Input

P.13Ac-22

, DTC P0108

− Barometric

Pressure Temperature Circuit High Input

P.13Ac-35

.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-44 at injector
intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 10.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-283

STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-44.
(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-44.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminal.

a. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

3 when measuring No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

1 when measuring No. 3 cylinder injector.

c. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No.

6 when measuring No. 5 cylinder injector.

• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)].

Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at

20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which

deviates from the standard value at Step 6.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20

°C

(68

°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate

connector and right bank injector connector because
of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.

NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000452

6

3 4
7 8

1 2
5

INJECTOR
INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

AB

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AKX01414AB

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

1 2

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-284

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to GROUP 13A, On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13Aa-13

.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 2

− Fuel Trim Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0174: System too Lean (bank 2)

.

Fuel Trim Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.

P.13Ac-318

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.

P.13Ac-318

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel

trim value becomes too large.

• The PCM checks whether the fuel trim value is

within a specified range.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx-

imately 100

°C (212°F) when the engine is

started.

• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)

when the engine is started.

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C

(171

°F).

• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 100 Hz

or more.

Judgment Criteria

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be higher

than +12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be higher

than +7.4 percent for 5 seconds.

AK200949

3

4

7

8

1

2

5

6

B-44(B)

CONNECTOR: B-44

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности