Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 795

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-49

STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.27 and 28) and the
passenger's seat belt pretensioner F-29 (terminal No.1 and
2).

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-07 and passenger's

seat belt pretensioner connector F-29, and measure at the
wiring harness.

(2) Check for continuity between the following terminals.

Between connector E-07 terminal 28 and connector F-29
terminal 2
Between connector E-07 terminal 27 and connector F-29
terminal 1
It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnosis trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 29 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52Ba-31

.) Then go to Step

3.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector E-07 passenger’s seat belt pre-tensioner
connector F-29. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 29 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

ACX01478AI

CONNECTOR: E-07

E-07 (Y)

AC204127

AB

CONNECTOR: F-29

F-29 (R)

CENTER
PILLAR

AC100327

34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42

25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

21 22

23 24

1 2

AE

E-07 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

F-29 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-50

DTC 34: Connector Lock System Detects Connector Unlocked

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if a poor connection at the SRS-ECU
is detected. However, if the vehicle condition returns
to normal, DTC number 34 will be automatically
erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged connectors

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-ll)

STEP 1. Check the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08.
Q: Are connectors correctly engaged?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Engage the connectors correctly. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08 for damage.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connectors E-07 and E-08.
(2) Check the connector lock switch terminal inside the harness

side connector for improper contact or deformation.

Q: Are the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08 in good

condition?
YES :
Eras the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 34 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52Ba-31

.) Then go to Step

3.

NO : Repair or replace the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-

08. (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection

P.00E-2

.) Then go to Step 3.

ACX01478AK

CONNECTORS: E-07, E-08

E-07 (Y), E-08(Y)

ACX01478AK

CONNECTORS: E-07, E-08

E-07 (Y), E-08(Y)

AC006249 AH

SRS-ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR LOCK
SWITCH TERMINAL

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-51

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?

YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not

found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

DTC 35: SRS-ECU Air Bag Condition Monitor Detects Deployed Air Bag

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set after the air bag has deployed. If this
DTC is set before the air bag has deployed, the
cause is probably a malfunction inside the SRS-
ECU.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-ll)

Replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52Ba-31

.)

Check the diagnostic trouble code
Q: Is DTC 35 set?

YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : The procedure is complete.

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS

52Bb-52

DTC 41: IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.6 Circuit)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition

switch (IG1).

• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-

cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.

.

ACX01631

IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.6 Circuit)

AB

ACX01632

CONNECTORS: D-208, D-210

D-208

D-210

JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)

AG

ACX01478 AG

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности