Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 795
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-49
STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector E-07 (terminal No.27 and 28) and the
passenger's seat belt pretensioner F-29 (terminal No.1 and
2).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-07 and passenger's
seat belt pretensioner connector F-29, and measure at the
wiring harness.
(2) Check for continuity between the following terminals.
Between connector E-07 terminal 28 and connector F-29
terminal 2
Between connector E-07 terminal 27 and connector F-29
terminal 1
It should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnosis trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 29 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-07 passenger’s seat belt pre-tensioner
connector F-29. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 29 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
ACX01478AI
CONNECTOR: E-07
E-07 (Y)
AC204127
AB
CONNECTOR: F-29
F-29 (R)
CENTER
PILLAR
AC100327
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
21 22
23 24
1 2
AE
E-07 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
F-29 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-50
DTC 34: Connector Lock System Detects Connector Unlocked
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if a poor connection at the SRS-ECU
is detected. However, if the vehicle condition returns
to normal, DTC number 34 will be automatically
erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-ll)
STEP 1. Check the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08.
Q: Are connectors correctly engaged?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Engage the connectors correctly. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08 for damage.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connectors E-07 and E-08.
(2) Check the connector lock switch terminal inside the harness
side connector for improper contact or deformation.
Q: Are the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-08 in good
condition?
YES : Eras the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 34 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step
NO : Repair or replace the SRS-ECU connector E-07, E-
08. (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
ACX01478AK
CONNECTORS: E-07, E-08
E-07 (Y), E-08(Y)
ACX01478AK
CONNECTORS: E-07, E-08
E-07 (Y), E-08(Y)
AC006249 AH
SRS-ECU HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR LOCK
SWITCH TERMINAL
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-51
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
DTC 35: SRS-ECU Air Bag Condition Monitor Detects Deployed Air Bag
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set after the air bag has deployed. If this
DTC is set before the air bag has deployed, the
cause is probably a malfunction inside the SRS-
ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-ll)
Replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
Check the diagnostic trouble code
Q: Is DTC 35 set?
YES : There is no action to be taken.
NO : The procedure is complete.
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DIAGNOSIS
52Bb-52
DTC 41: IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.6 Circuit)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition
switch (IG1).
• The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two cir-
cuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag
can inflate.
.
ACX01631
IG1 Power Circuit System (Fuse No.6 Circuit)
AB
ACX01632
CONNECTORS: D-208, D-210
D-208
D-210
JUNCTION BLOCK
(FRONT VIEW)
AG
ACX01478 AG
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
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