Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 713
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-549
DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
WHITE-
BLA
CK
WHITE-
BLA
CK
GREEN-WHITE
AK201144
RED
MFI RELAY
BATTERY
4
2
1
3 4
1 2
B-22X
2
4
3
1
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
INTAKE MANIFOLD
TUNING SOLENOID
B-04
(MU802722)
Intake Manifold Tuning
Solenoid Circuit
1
2
1
2
3
5
6 7 8 9
4
20
21 22
232425
2627
10111213
14 15
16 1718
19
D-132
(MU803802)
AK200970AB
B-04(B)
CONNECTOR: B-04
VARIABLE
INDUCTION
CONTROL
SOLENOID
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-132
AB
PCM
D-132(GR)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-550
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power to the intake manifold tuning solenoid
power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal
No. 1).
• The PCM controls ground intake manifold tuning
solenoid by turning the power transistor in the
PCM "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• To judge if there is open circuit in the intake man-
ifold tuning solenoid drive circuit, PCM measures
the surge voltage of the intake manifold tuning
solenoid coil.
• The PCM drives the intake manifold tuning sole-
noid. After the solenoid is turned off, the PCM
will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge
voltage of 2 V or more.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine is being cranked.
• Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16
volts.
Judgment Criteria
• The intake manifold tuning solenoid coil surge
voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not
detected for 0.2 second.
• The PCM monitors for this condition once during
the drive cycle.
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16
volts.
• Intake manifold tuning solenoid is ON.
• More than 1 second has elapsed after the above
mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgment Criteria
• The intake manifold tuning solenoid coil surge
voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not
detected for 1 second. When the intake manifold
tuning solenoid is turned OFF.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Intake manifold tuning solenoid failed.
• Open or shorted intake manifold tuning solenoid
circuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
AK201039
MFI RELAY
B-22X
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22X
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-551
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 11: Variable Induction control Solenoid.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item
11, Intake manifold tuning solenoid.
• An operation sound should be heard and vibration
should be felt when the intake manifold tuning solenoid
is operated.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-04 at the intake manifold
tuning solenoid for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
AK200971
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-04
B-04(B)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-552
STEP 3. Check the intake manifold tuning solenoid.
(1) Disconnect the intake manifold tuning solenoid connector
B-04.
(2) Measure the resistance between intake manifold tuning
solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 29
− 35 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 29 and 35 ohms [at 20
°C
(68
°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the intake manifold tuning solenoid. Then go
to Step 12.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at intake
manifold tuning solenoid harness side connector B-04.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-04 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AK200971
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-04
B-04(B)
AK201425
AK200971
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-04
B-04(B)
AK103038
1
2
B-04 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AC
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