Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 971

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES <TRANSFER>

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STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12:
Shift Actuator Voltage.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Transmission range should be "N" range.
(4) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 12,

Shift Actuator Voltage.

• When the operating transfer shift lever 2H → 4H, 4H →

4HLc or 4HLc

→ 4LLc, the display should be 1/2 battery

voltage

→ battery positive voltage → 1.0 volt or less →

1/2 battery voltage.

• When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc → 4HLc,

4HLc

→ 4H or 4H → 2H, the display should be 1/2 bat-

tery voltage

→ 1.0 volt or less → 1/2 battery voltage.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope with

Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.

NO : Replace the transfer-ECU.

DTC 45: Dissimilar Tire Diameter

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The condition of tire is detected by monitoring the
speed difference between the front propeller shaft
speed sensor and the rear propeller shaft speed sen-
sor with the transfer-ECU at 4WD condition.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the speed difference between the front wheel and
the rear wheel is larger than the set value at the free-
wheel engage switch ON condition, the DTC 45 is
set as the inadequate tire pressure, non-conformity
of the tire size or the tire brand.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

• Malfunction of the tire

• Malfunction of the transfer-ECU

ACX01539AD

MB991502

16-PIN

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DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Tire pressure check.
Check the tire pressure, size and brand.
Q: Is the tire condition normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Adjust or replace the tire.

STEP 2. Check for transfer diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the transfer diagnostic trouble code reset?

YES : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are

not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-6

.)

NO : Replace the transfer-ECU.

DTC 61: M-ASTC-ECU System

AC205197

AC205197AB

M-ASTC-ECU System Circuit

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.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the Mitsubishi active skid and traction control sys-
tem is activated, the M-ASTC-ECU sends a signal to
the transfer-ECU. The transfer-ECU illuminates the
relevant wheel of the 4WD indicator light according
to the signal.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If there is a communication error with the M-ASTC-
ECU (i.e. simultaneous open circuit in all signal
lines), DTC 61 will be set.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

• Damaged harness, connector

• Malfunction of the M-ASTC

• Malfunction of the transfer-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the Mitsubishi active skid and traction
control system.
Refer to GROUP 35C, Troubleshooting Strategy

P.35C-3

.

Q: Is the inspection result good?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the Mitsubishi active skid and

traction control system component(s).

AC204194 BA

CONNECTORS : E-109, E-121, E-123

71 72 73 74 75 76

77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84

85 86 87

11 12

25

24

13

26

9

22

7

6

20

19

8

21

10

23

5

4

17

2

1

15

14

3

16

18

E-109

E-109

12

9 10 11

8

7

5 6

16

14

13

15

18

17

19

2

1

3 4

E-121

E-123 (GR)

E-121

E-123

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STEP 2. Measure the voltage at transfer-ECU connector E-
109 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect connector E-109.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminals 6, 8, 10, 19 and

ground by backprobing.

• The voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 1 volt or less?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check M-ASTC-ECU connector E-121 and
intermediate connector E-123 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-

2

.

AC204176

CONNECTOR : E-109

BB

11 12

25

24

13

26

9

22

7

6

20

19

8

21

10

23

5

4

17

2

1

15

14

3

16

18

AC204918

11 12

25

24

13

26

9

22

7

6

20

19

8

21

10

23

5

4

17

2

1

15

14

3

16

18

AC204918 DL

E-109 HARNESS CONNECTOR :
HARNESS SIDE

AC204194 BB

CONNECTORS : E-121, E-123

71 72 73 74 75 76

77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84

85 86 87

12

9 10 11

8

7

5 6

16

14

13

15

18

17

19

2

1

3 4

E-121

E-123 (GR)

E-121

E-123

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности