Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 609
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-133
DTC P0134: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 1, sensor 1)
.
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 1, sensor 1) Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0130 − Right Bank Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor (Front) Circuit
.
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0205, P0206
− Injector Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P0132-Right Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0205, P0206-Injector Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The PCM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the right bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
• If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0134 becomes stored in memory if a fail-
ure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed-
back control system.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 30 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 80
percent.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 4 volts.
• Except while fuel is being shut off.
• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about
30 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Open circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) output line.
• Open circuit in right black heated oxygen sensor
(front) ground line.
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) deterio-
rated.
NOTE: When the right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxy-
gen sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5
volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
If the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it
will improperly correct the right bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop
control is being effected, the fluctuation of the
right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage decreases, without intersecting with 0.5
volt. As a result, there is a possibility of DTC
P0134 becoming registered.
• PCM failed.
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-134
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 69:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
69, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1, Sensor 2 (right rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0136
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
(bank 1, sensor 2) DTC
, P0137
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 1, sensor
2)
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 1, sensor 2)
,
DTC P0139
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow
Response (bank 1, sensor 2)
STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 4.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-135
STEP 4. Check connector B-07 at the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
AK201274
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-07
B-07(B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-136
STEP 5. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-07 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464 to the connector on the right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
CAUTION
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incor-
rect connection can damage the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 1 (red clip) to
the positive battery terminal and terminal No. 3 (blue clip) to
the negative battery terminal.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check connector B-44 at injector intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
AK201274
1
2
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-07
B-07(B)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AKX01625AC
BLUE
RED
BLACK
JUMPER
WIRES
WHITE
MD998464
AK200949
3
4
7
8
1
2
5
6
B-44(B)
CONNECTOR: B-44
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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