Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 680

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-417

STEP 16. Check for leaks in the evaporative emission
canister.
(1) Remove the evaporative emission canister. (Refer to

GROUP 17, Evaporative Emission Canister and Fuel Tank
Pressure Relief Valve

P.17-66

).

(2) Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vent nipple of the

evaporative emission canister.

(3) Plug the other two nipples or loop a hose between them.
(4) Apply vacuum with the hand vacuum pump and confirm that

the canister holds vacuum.

Q: Does the evaporative emission canister hold vacuum?

YES : Reinstall the evaporative emission canister. (Refer to

GROUP 17, Evaporative Emission Canister and Fuel
Tank Pressure Relief Valve

P.17-66

). Go to Step 17 .

NO : Replace the evaporative emission canister. (Refer to

GROUP 17, Evaporative Emission Canister and Fuel
Tank Pressure Relief Valve

P.17-66

). Go to Step 18 .

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-418

STEP 17. Using scan tool MB991502, check evaporative
emission system monitor test.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn

the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

During this test, the PCM automatically increases the

engine speed to 1,600 r/min or greater. Check that the
transmission is set to "P" position.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTCs using scan tool MB991502. (Refer to

GROUP 13A, Trouble Code Diagnosis

P.13Ab-2

).

(4) Check that the fuel cap is securely closed. (Tighten until

three clicks are heard).

(5) Start the engine.
(6) Select "System Test" and press the "YES" key.
(7) Select "Evap Leak Mon" and press the "YES" key.
(8) During this test, keep the accelerator pedal at the idling

position.

(9) Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified

range. When the monitor test starts, the "In Progress" item
on scan tool MB991502 will change from "NO" to "YES".

(10)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position and

disconnect scan tool MB991502.

Q: What is displayed on scan tool MB991502?

"Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Passed" : The

evaporative emission system is working properly at
this time. Go to Step 18 .

"Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Failed and DTCs Set"
:

Replace the PCM. Go to Step 18.

"Evap Lead Mon. discontinued. Retest again from the
first" :
The monitor test was interrupted. Turn the ignition

switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position once and repeat
evaporative emission system monitor test.

STEP 18. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Confirm the repair by performing the appropriate drive

cycle. [Refer to GROUP 13A, Trouble Code Diagnosis

OBD-II Drive Cycle (Procedure 1: Evaporative Emission
Control system Leak Monitor)

P.13Ab-2

].

(2) Read the DTC.
Q: Is DTC P0442 set?

YES : Repeat the troubleshooting procedure. Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-419

DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve Circuit

WHITE-

BL

ACK

WHITE-

BL

ACK

BROWN-

WHITE

AK201145

RED

MFI RELAY

BATTERY

23

2

1

3 4

1 2

B-22X

1

4

3

2

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID

Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Circuit

1 2

B-06

MU802779

1

2

3

5

6 7 8 9

4

20

21 22

232425

2627

10111213

14 15

16 1718

19

D-132

(MU803802)

AK201039

MFI RELAY

B-22X

AB

CONNECTOR: B-22X

AK200968

EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION PURGE
SOLENOID

AB

B-06(B)

CONNECTOR: B-06

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-420

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Power to the evaporative emission purge sole-

noid power is supplied from the MFI relay (termi-
nal No. 1).

• The PCM controls ground evaporative emission

purge solenoid by turning the power transistor in
the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• To judge if there is open circuit in the evaporative

emission purge solenoid drive circuit, the PCM
measures the surge voltage of the evaporative
emission ventilation solenoid coil.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Engine is being cranked.

• Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16

volts.

Judgment Criteria

• The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil

surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts)
is not detected for 0.2 second.

• The PCM monitors for this condition once during

the drive cycle.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16

volts.

• ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge

solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.

• Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is OFF.

• More than 1 second has elapsed after the above

mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgment Criteria

• The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil

surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts)
is not detected for 1 second. When the evapora-
tive emission purge solenoid is turned OFF.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Evaporative emission purge solenoid failed.

• Open or shorted evaporative emission purge

solenoid circuit, or loose connector.

• PCM failed.

AK201038

CONNECTOR: D-132

AB

PCM

D-132(GR)

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Политика конфиденциальности