Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 673
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-389
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 95:
Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Differential Pressure Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• Should be between 20.6 − 34.0 kPa (6.1 − 10.0 in.Hg) at
engine idling.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Clean the EGR valve and EGR passage. Then go to
Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P1400
− Manifold Differential Pressure
Sensor Circuit Malfunction
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 5
− Exhaust Gas Recirculation
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0401 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-390
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Reculation Control Circuit
WHITE-
BLA
CK
WHITE-
BLA
CK
RED
GREEN-BLA
CK
RED
RED
GREEN-RED
BLUE-ORANGE
BLA
CK-YELLO
W
AK201148
MFI RELAY
BATTERY
3
2
1
4
3 4
1 2
B-22X
B-56
(MU802056)
2
5
3
12
19
26
1
3
4
6
EGR
VALVE
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
EGR Valve Circuit
1
2 3
4
5 6
1
2
3
5
6 7 8 9
4
20
21 22
232425
2627
10111213
14 15
16 1718
19
D-132
(MU803802)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-391
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The EGR valve power is supplied from the MFI
relay (terminal No. 1).
• The PCM (terminals No. 3, No. 12, No. 19, No.
26) drives the stepper motor by sequentially turn-
ing "ON" the power transistors in the PCM and
providing ground to the idle air control motor (ter-
minal No. 1, No. 3, No. 4, No. 6).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• To judge if there is open circuit in the EGR valve
(stepper motor) drive circuit, PCM measure the
surge voltage of the EGR valve motor coil.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Ignition switch: "OFF" to "ON".
• EGR valve is in operration after the ensgine start-
ing process is complete. (While EGR valve is ini-
tialized.)
Judgment Criteria
• The EGR valve motor coil surge voltage (battery
positive voltage + 2 volts) is not detected for 3
sconds.
• The PCM monitor for this condition once during
the drive cycle.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• EGR valve (stepper motor) failed.
• Open or shorted EGR valve (stepper motor) cir-
cuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
AK200966
EGR
VALVE
AB
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-132
AB
PCM
D-132(GR)
AK201039
MFI RELAY
B-22X
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22X
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-392
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
• MB991658: Test harness Set
STEP 1. Check connector B-56 at EGR valve for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 2. Measure the EGR valve motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the EGR valve connector B-56.
(2) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 20
− 24 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
(3) Measure the resistance between EGR valve connector
terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or terminal No. 6.
Standard value: 20
− 24 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the EGR valve. Then go to Step 12.
AK200967
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
AK200967
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
B-56(GR)
CONNECTOR: B-56
1
2 3
4
5 6
1
2 3
4
5 6
AK201418
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