Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 594
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-73
STEP 5. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-37.
(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.
Standard value:
14
− 17 kiloohms [at −20°C (−4°F)]
5.1
− 6.5 kiloohms [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.1
− 2.7 kiloohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
0.9
− 1.3 kiloohms [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.48
− 0.68 kiloohm [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.26
− 0.36 kiloohm [at 80°C (176°F)]
(4) Apply 3M
ä AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten
to the specified torque.
Tightening torque: 29
± 10 N⋅m (22 ± 7 ft-lb)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0117 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AKX01622
AKX01623 AB
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-74
DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the PCM (terminal No. 98) via the resistor
in the PCM. The ground terminal (terminal No. 2)
is grounded with (terminal No. 96).
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistor decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistor decreases.
.
YELLO
W
-GREEN
SKY B
ULE
AK201129
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE(PCM)
5 V
98
2
B-37
(MU802406)
96
1
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit
1 2
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
AK200942
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AK200942AB
B-37(B)
CONNECTOR: B-37
AK201038AF
CONNECTOR: D-135
PCM
D-135(GR)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-75
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
output it.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the staring
sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-
age has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [cor-
responding to coolant temperature of
−45°C (−
49
°F) or lower] for 2 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
• Open or shorted engine coolant temperature sen-
sor circuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-37 at the engine coolant
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-76
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at engine
coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-37.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-37 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at PCM
connector D-135 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the PCM connector D-135.
(2) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-37.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 98 and ground
by backprobing.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AK200943
1
2
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-37
B-37(B)
AK000234 AL
2 1
B-37 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
AK201395
9192
939495
96979899
100 101102103
104
105106
107108109
110111112
113114
115116117
118119120
AB
D-135 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
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