Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 1037
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-19
NOTE: After inspecting M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120, inter-
mediate connector D-111, E-110 and ABS sensor <rear: RH>
connector G-14, inspect the wire. If M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
120, intermediate connector E-110, D-111 and ABS sensor
<rear: RH> connector G-14 are damaged, repair or replace
them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
Q: Is the harness wire between M-ASTC-ECU connector E-
120 terminal 60 and ABS sensor <rear: RH> connector
G-14 terminal 2 or M-ASTC-ECU connector E-120
terminal 61 and ABS sensor <rear: RH> connector G-14
terminal 1 damaged?
YES : Repair it and then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do the DTCs 11, 12, 13 or 14 reset?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC204384
CONNECTOR: D-111
D-111
AC
9
21
33
35
24
12
3 4
7
8
5 6
39
28
41
30
18
4243
31
1920
32
40
29
1617
38
27
15
37
36
26
14
13
25
2
1
34
23
11
10
22
AC204385
CONNECTOR: E-110
AD
E-110
6
1
7
2
9
8
10
3
5
12
11
4
1314
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-20
DTC 21, 22, 23, 24: ABS Sensor
AC204644AB
ABS Sensor Circuit
AC000709AF
CONNECTOR: A-03
AC000710
CONNECTOR: A-24
AJ
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-21
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as
it moves across the pickup field of each ABS sen-
sor.
• The amount of voltage generated at each wheel
is determined by the clearance between the ABS
rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed
of rotation.
• The ABS sensors transmit the frequency of the
voltage pulses and the amount of voltage gener-
ated by each pulse to the Mitsubishi active skid
and traction control system-electronic control unit
(M-ASTC-ECU).
• The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of
braking force individually applied to each wheel
cylinder.
.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
DTCs 21, 22, 23, 24 are output in the following
cases:
• Open circuit is not found but no input is received
by one or more of the four ABS sensors at 10 km/
h (6 mph) or more.
• Sensor output drops due to a malfunctioning sen-
sor or warped ABS rotor.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for these DTCs to set are:
• Malfunction of the ABS sensor
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Malfunction of the M-ASTC-ECU
• Malfunction of the ABS rotor
• Malfunction of the wheel bearing
• Excessive clearance between the sensor and
ABS rotor
.
AC000711
CONNECTOR: A-37
AF
ACX02283
CONNECTOR: D-111
AD
ACX01852
E-110
CONNECTORS: E-105, E-110
AM
E-105
ACX02289AK
CONNECTOR: F-11
ACX02290
CONNECTORS: G-14, G-21
AE
G-14
G-21
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-22
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991502: Scan tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 11,
12, 13, 14: ABS sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11,
12, 13, 14, ABS sensor.
• With the engine running, reading on the speedometer
nearly matches the indication on scan tool MB991502.
Q: Is the ABS sensor input normal?
YES : This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points
− How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunction
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the ABS sensor installation.
Q: Is the ABS sensor bolted securely in place at the front
knuckle or the rear knuckle?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Install it properly. Refer to
. Then go to Step
ACX01539AE
MB991502
16-PIN
ACX01221
ABS SENSOR <FRONT>
AD
ACX01227AD
ABS SENSOR <REAR>
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