Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 604

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-959

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: When the Engine Is Hot, It Stalls at Idle (Die Out).

.

COMMENT

• In cases such as the above, the ignition system,

air/fuel mixture, idle air control motor or compres-
sion pressure may be faulty. In addition, if the
engine suddenly stalls, the cause may also be a
loose connector.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case: )

• Malfunction of the ignition system.

• Malfunction of air/fuel ratio control system.

• Malfunction of the IAC system.

• Vacuum leak.

• Improper connector contact.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Check if the battery terminal is disconnected.
Q: Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately?

YES : Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate

10 minutes after engine warm up. Then, if a
malfunction occurs, go to step 2.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-23

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-960

STEP 3. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20

°C (68°F)

or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20

°

C (68

°

F) or below.

(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be

heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).

• An operation sound should be heard.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506

− Idle Control System RPM

Lower Than Expected

P.13B-786

, DTC P0507

− Idle

Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

P.13B-800

.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test
items 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to, Actuator

Test Reference Table

P.13B-1078

.

a. Item 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06: Injector.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0201, P0203, P0205

− Injector Circuit

P.13B-510

, DTC P0202, P0204, P0206

− Injector

Circuit

P.13B-521

.

STEP 5. Checking by operating the accelerator pedal.
Q: Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is

released?
YES :
Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area

P.13B-1102

.

NO : Go to Step 6.

AK300438

1

2

3

4

5

6

CONNECTOR: B-34

AB

B-34 (B)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-961

STEP 6. Engine stall reproduction test.
Q: Is it easy to reproduce the engine stall?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Check if the following signals change suddenly by

wiggling the circuit harness and connectors.

a. Crankshaft position sensor signal.
b. Volume airflow sensor signal.

c. Injector drive signal.

d. Primary and secondary ignition signal.
e. Fuel pump drive signal.

f. PCM or ECM power supply voltage.

Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-1062

.

a. Item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.

c. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

d. Item 69: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
e. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

f. Item 59: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).

g. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
h. Item 27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.

i. Item 28: A/C Switch.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-962

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to,

Actuator Test Reference Table

P.13B-1078

.

a. Item 10: EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items of the data list. Refer to, Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-1062

.

a. Item 39: Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
b. Item 11: Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).

• Fluctuates between 0 − 0.4 volt and 0.6 − 1.0 volt while

idling after the engine has been warmed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности