Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 212
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-341
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.0 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Refer to, DTC P2227
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
DTC P2229
− Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
STEP 5. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect each injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 8.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000241
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-342
STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to, Fuel Pressure Test
.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 2 −
Fuel Trim Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-343
DTC P0181: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
5 V
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (ECM) <M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) <A/T>
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN FUEL PUMP MODULE)
82
78
81
80
89 90 91 92
79
87
71
74
73
72
76
75
77
85
88
83 84
86
C-60 <M/T>
(MU803772)
Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit
12
3
1
37
BLA
C
K
GRA
Y
-GREEN
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
C-54 <A/T>
(MU803781)
AK101534
77 <M/T>
51 <A/T>
4
17
1
12 13 14
18
30
41
34
3
16
10
6 7
19
31
42
20
32
43
21
33
25
24
26
36
35
37
29
28
15
27
38
8 9
39 40
11
2
22
5
23
C-90
C-28
7 8
5
3 4
35
34
10 11 12
2122 23 24
13 14 15
25 26 27
16
28
17
18 19 20
29
30 31
32 33
36 37
38
9
1 2
6
1 2 3
4 5
D-17
(MU802058)
GRA
Y
-GREEN
GRA
Y
-GREEN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-344
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 77) <M/T> or PCM (termi-
nal No. 51) <A/T> via the resistor in the ECM
<M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM<A/T> detects the fuel
tank temperature in the fuel tank with this output
voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature at engine start is higher than
engine coolant temperature at engine start by
specified value when engine is cold start condi-
tion.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
.
AK300060
ECM
CONNECTOR: C-60 <M/T>
AE
C-60 (G)
AK300060AB
C-54 (GR)
PCM
CONNECTOR: C-54 <A/T>
AK300119
CONNECTOR: C-28
AB
C-28
AK300120AB
D-17 (GR)
CONNECTOR: D-17
FUEL TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
(INTEGRATED IN
FUEL PUMP MODULE)
AK300118
CONNECTOR: C-90
AB
C-90
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