Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 573
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-835
DTC P0622: Generator FR Terminal Circuit Malfunction
AK000710
4
3
2
6
3 4
7 8
1 2
5
1
YELL
O
W
-BL
ACK
YELL
O
W
-BL
ACK
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (ECM) <M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) <A/T>
GENERATOR
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
B-45
(MU802046)
B-13
MU802749
52 <M/T>
54 <A/T>
3
4
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58 <M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55 <A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
Generator Circuit
AK300099
CONNECTOR: B-45
AB
B-45 (GR)
AK300097
CONNECTOR: B-13
AB
B-13 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-836
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ECM (terminal No. 52) <M/T> or PCM (termi-
nal No. 54) <A/T> apply a battery positive voltage
into the generator FR terminal 4 via resistance
inside the unit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the generator field coils are controlled, the
generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM
<M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> detects the gen-
erator output with the input signal, and controls
the idle air control motor according to the genera-
tor output.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
• Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has
continued to be approximately battery possitive
voltage for 20 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set area: )
• Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit, har-
ness damage, or connector damage.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
AK300091
CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>
ECM
AC
C-58 (GR)
AK300244
CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>
AG
PCM
C-55 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-837
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator connector B-45 by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-45.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by
backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
• Voltage should be drops.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did the measured voltage drop?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-45 at generator connector for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
AK300756
2
1
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-45
AB
B-45 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK103518 AE
1 2 3 4
B-45 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HERNESS SIDE
AK300756
2
1
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-45
AB
B-45 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-838
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0622 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
STEP 4. Check connector B-45 at generator intermediate
connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300756
2
1
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-45
AB
B-45 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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