Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 269

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-569

STEP 19. Check connectors D-16 at intermediate
connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 20.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 22.

STEP 20. Check the harness wire between intermediate
connector D-16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential
pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal 1 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Repair it. Then go to 22.

AC001787AD

CONNECTOR: D-16

AC103356

FUEL TANK

AD

CONNECTOR: D-18
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR

AC001787AD

CONNECTOR: D-16

AC103356

FUEL TANK

AD

CONNECTOR: D-18
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-570

STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2) Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister

side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been
disconnected.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

• The fuel tank pressures should be −1.5 to 1.5 kPa

(

−0.443 to 0.443 inHg.)

(6) Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to

the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure.

• The scan tool reading should increase.

(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then

disconnect scan tool MB991958.

Q: Is the scan tool reading within the specified value?

YES : This malfunction is intermittent malfunction. Refer to

GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

P.00-6

. Then go to Step 22.

NO : Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. Then go to

Step 22.

AC303127

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

AC002036 AC

HOSE G

AC000186

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-571

STEP 22. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern (Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-ll Drive Cycle − Procedure 1 −

Evaporative Emission System Leak Monitor

P.13A-5

).

(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code P0453 set?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)

AC001943AB

A

B

C

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID

EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CANISTER

EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
VENTILATION
SOLENOID

FUEL TANK

CHECK VALVE A

CHECK
VALVE B

INTAKE MANIFOLD

SYSTEM DIAGRAM

D

E

F

G

I

H

L

N

M

K

J

O

P

CHAMBER

AC000183AB

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER

FUEL TANK

AC000182

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-572

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• To judge if there is leak or clog in the fuel system,

the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> measures the
change of the pressure inside the fuel tank.

• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> turns on the

evaporative emission ventilation solenoid to shut
off the evaporative emission canister outlet port.

• Then the evaporative emission purge solenoid is

driven to set the fuel system into a negative pres-
sure.

• When the fuel system develops a vacuum of 2

kPa (0.29 psi), the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is turned "off" and the fuel system vac-
uum is maintained at 2 kPa (0.29 psi).

• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> determines if

there is leak or clog in the fuel system by measur-
ing the change of vacuum inside the fuel tank.

• The test is stopped when fuel vapor pressure is

judged as too high.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Depressurizing EVAP system by intake manifold

negative pressure is impossible within specified
period.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Once per driving cycle.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
Monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor

• Evaporative emission purge system monitor

• Fuel tank differential pressure sensor monitor

• Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor

• Fuel level sensor monitor

• Fuel temperature sensor monitor

Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

.

AC002035AB

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID

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Политика конфиденциальности