Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 269
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-569
STEP 19. Check connectors D-16 at intermediate
connector and D-18 at fuel tank differential pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 20.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
STEP 20. Check the harness wire between intermediate
connector D-16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential
pressure sensor connector D-18 terminal 1 for damage.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Repair it. Then go to 22.
AC001787AD
CONNECTOR: D-16
AC103356
FUEL TANK
AD
CONNECTOR: D-18
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR
AC001787AD
CONNECTOR: D-16
AC103356
FUEL TANK
AD
CONNECTOR: D-18
FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL
PRESSURE SENSOR
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-570
STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose G from the evaporative emission canister
side, and plug the hose from which the pipes have been
disconnected.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• The fuel tank pressures should be −1.5 to 1.5 kPa
(
−0.443 to 0.443 inHg.)
(6) Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to
the fuel filler neck, and apply pressure.
• The scan tool reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the scan tool reading within the specified value?
YES : This malfunction is intermittent malfunction. Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
. Then go to Step 22.
NO : Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. Then go to
Step 22.
AC303127
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AC002036 AC
HOSE G
AC000186
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-571
STEP 22. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern (Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle − Procedure 1 −
Evaporative Emission System Leak Monitor
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is diagnostic trouble code P0453 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)
AC001943AB
A
B
C
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CANISTER
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION
VENTILATION
SOLENOID
FUEL TANK
CHECK VALVE A
CHECK
VALVE B
INTAKE MANIFOLD
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
D
E
F
G
I
H
L
N
M
K
J
O
P
CHAMBER
AC000183AB
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER
FUEL TANK
AC000182
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-572
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• To judge if there is leak or clog in the fuel system,
the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> measures the
change of the pressure inside the fuel tank.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> turns on the
evaporative emission ventilation solenoid to shut
off the evaporative emission canister outlet port.
• Then the evaporative emission purge solenoid is
driven to set the fuel system into a negative pres-
sure.
• When the fuel system develops a vacuum of 2
kPa (0.29 psi), the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is turned "off" and the fuel system vac-
uum is maintained at 2 kPa (0.29 psi).
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> determines if
there is leak or clog in the fuel system by measur-
ing the change of vacuum inside the fuel tank.
• The test is stopped when fuel vapor pressure is
judged as too high.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Depressurizing EVAP system by intake manifold
negative pressure is impossible within specified
period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Once per driving cycle.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
Monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
• Evaporative emission purge system monitor
• Fuel tank differential pressure sensor monitor
• Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor
• Fuel level sensor monitor
• Fuel temperature sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
AC002035AB
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
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