Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 475
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-443
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-23 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK300454
2
1
3
4
CONNECTOR: A-18X
AB
A-18X
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300410
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-23
AB
B-23 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-444
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-23 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 26) <M/T> or PCM
connector C-52 (terminal No. 26) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK300410
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-23
AB
B-23 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300458
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3
4
5
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9
11
12
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30
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23
24
25
26
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31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>
C-52 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-445
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0161 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0161 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean (bank 1)
.
System too Lean (bank 1) Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector
Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector
Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Right bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time
fuel trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK300443
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3
4
5
6
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8
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11
12
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16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>
C-51 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-446
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx-
imately 100
°C (212°F) when the engine is
started.
• Intake air temperature is lower than 60°C (140°F)
when the engine is started.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77°C
(171
°F).
• Volume airflow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz
or more.
K
LRN
: LONG-TERM TRIM
K
I
: SHORT-TERM TRIM
K0 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K1 : MAXIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
K2 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF LONG-TERM TRIM
K3 : MINIMUM LIMIT OF SHORT-TERM TRIM
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
END
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
K
LRN
> K0
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
K
LRN
< K2
K
I
< K3
K
I
> K1
CONTINUOUS FAILURE
FOR 5secs
AK204050
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