Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 597

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-931

STEP 14. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-01 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 1) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
1) <A/T> when checking No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-02 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 9) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
9) <A/T> when checking No. 2 cylinder injector.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-05 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 24) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
24) <A/T> when checking No. 3 cylinder injector.

d. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-06 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 2) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
2) <A/T> when checking No. 4 cylinder injector.

e. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-26 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 10) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
10) <A/T> when checking No. 5 cylinder injector.

f. Check the harness wire between injector connector

B-25 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 25) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
25) <A/T> when checking No. 6 cylinder injector.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the

defective items.

a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug

cables.

b. Check if the injectors are clogged.

c. Check if fuel is contaminated.

d. Check compression.

Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is

eliminated.

NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom

is eliminated.

AK300754

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26

AB

B-01 (GR)

B-05 (GR)

B-26 (GR)

B-02 (GR)

B-06 (GR)

B-25 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300443

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>

C-51 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300458

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>

C-52 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-932

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Starts Up and Dies.

.

COMMENT

• In such cases as the above, the cause is usually

improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though
less likely, that the spark plugs are generating
sparks but the sparks are weak.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case: )

• Malfunction of the ignition system.

• Malfunction of the injector system.

• Contaminated fuel.

• Poor compression.

• Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.

• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery

− Battery check

P.54A-5

.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13B-23

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-933

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to,

Actuator Test Reference Table

P.13B-1078

.

a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List

Reference Table

P.13B-1062

.

a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction

symptom is eliminated.

STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability.
(1) Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.
Q: Is the start ability good?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 7.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-934

STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20

°C (68°F)

or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20

°

C (68

°

F) or below.

(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be

heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).

• An operation sound is heard.

Q: Did you hear the operation sound?

YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area

P.13B-1102

.

NO : Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower

Than Expected

P.13B-786

, DTC P0507 Idle Control

System RPM Higher Than Expected

P.13B-800

.

STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.

Standard value: 5

° BTDC ± 3°

Q: Is the ignition timing normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing

belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06,

B-25.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side

connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 13

16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the

malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AK300438

1

2

3

4

5

6

CONNECTOR: B-34

AB

B-34 (B)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300753

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25

AB

B-02 (GR)

B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK000559

2

1

INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR

AB

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