Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 597
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-931
STEP 14. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-01 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 1) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
1) <A/T> when checking No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-02 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 9) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
9) <A/T> when checking No. 2 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-05 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 24) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
24) <A/T> when checking No. 3 cylinder injector.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-06 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 2) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
2) <A/T> when checking No. 4 cylinder injector.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-26 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 10) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
10) <A/T> when checking No. 5 cylinder injector.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector
B-25 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (termi-
nal No. 25) <M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No.
25) <A/T> when checking No. 6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug
cables.
b. Check if the injectors are clogged.
c. Check if fuel is contaminated.
d. Check compression.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom
is eliminated.
AK300754
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06,
B-25, B-26
AB
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-26 (GR)
B-02 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
B-25 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300443
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>
C-51 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300458
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>
C-52 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-932
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: Starts Up and Dies.
.
COMMENT
• In such cases as the above, the cause is usually
improper air/fuel mixture. It is possible, though
less likely, that the spark plugs are generating
sparks but the sparks are weak.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case: )
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Contaminated fuel.
• Poor compression.
• Malfunction of the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check the battery positive voltage.
(1) Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
• The voltage should be 8 volts or more.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery
− Battery check
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-933
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to,
Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 07: Fuel Pump.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List
Reference Table
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the engine start-ability.
(1) Depress the accelerator pedal slightly, and start the engine.
Q: Is the start ability good?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-934
STEP 6. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20
°C (68°F)
or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20
°
C (68
°
F) or below.
(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be
heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).
• An operation sound is heard.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area
NO : Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower
Than Expected
, DTC P0507 Idle Control
System RPM Higher Than Expected
.
STEP 7. Check the ignition timing.
(1) Check the ignition timing at cranking.
Standard value: 5
° BTDC ± 3°
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 8. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06,
B-25.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the
malfunction symptom is eliminated.
AK300438
1
2
3
4
5
6
CONNECTOR: B-34
AB
B-34 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300753
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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