Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 321
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-777
STEP 12. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to GROUP 11A, On-vehicle Service
− Ignition Timing
Check
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the ignition coil, spark plugs, spark plug
cables.
b. Check the purge control system.
c. Check compression pressure.
d. Check if the foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.
e. Check the EGR control system.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is
eliminated.
NO : Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing
belt cover are in the correct position. Then confirm
that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Idle speed is high (improper idle speed).
.
COMMENT
• In such cases as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the intake air volume during idle is too
great.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case: )
• Malfunction of the IAC system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-778
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20
°C (68°F)
or below.
NOTE: Disconnecting the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor connector and connecting the harness side of the con-
nector to another engine coolant temperature sensor that is
at 20
°
C (68
°
F) or below is also okay.
(2) Check the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard
after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).
• An operation sound should be heard.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506
− Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected
, DTC P0507
− Idle
Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300408
1
2
3
4
5
6
CONNECTOR: B-34
AB
B-34 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-779
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following items in the data list. Refer to, Data List
Reference Table
a. Item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 28: A/C Switch.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace. Then confirm that the malfunction
symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Adjust the basic idle speed.
Refer to, Basic Idle Speed Adjustment for the adjustment pro-
cedure
.
Standard value: 700
± 50 r/min
Q: Is the Idle speed normal?
YES : Refer to, Clean the throttle valve area
NO : The check is completed.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Idle Speed Is Low (Improper Idle Speed).
.
COMMENT
• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-
bly that the intake air volume during idle is too
small.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this case: )
• Malfunction of the IAC system.
• Malfunction of the throttle body.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-780
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the idle air control (IAC) motor operation
sound.
(1) Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20
°C (68°F)
or below.
NOTE: If necessary, you can disconnect the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and connect the harness
side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature
sensor that is at 20
°
C (68
°
F) or below.
(2) Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be
heard after the ignition is switched to the "ON" position (but
without starting the engine).
• An operation sound should be heard.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did you hear the operation sound?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0506
− Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected
, DTC P0507
− Idle
Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300408
1
2
3
4
5
6
CONNECTOR: B-34
AB
B-34 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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