Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 496

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-527

STEP 7. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 10.

AK300458

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>

C-52 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300443

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>

C-51 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-528

STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between injector connector and ECM
connector <M/T> or PCM connector <A/T>.

a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02

(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 9)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 9) <A/T> when
checking No. 2 cylinder.

b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06

(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 2)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 2) <A/T> when
checking No. 4 cylinder.

c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25

(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 25)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 25) <A/T>
when checking No. 6 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

AK300753

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25

AB

B-02 (GR)

B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300458

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>

C-52 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300443

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>

C-51 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-529

STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-02 <No. 2 cylinder> or

B-06 <No. 4 cylinder> or B-25 <No. 6 cylinder> and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991348)
inbetween. (All terminals should be connected)

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side

connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side con-
nector, connect an oscilloscope probe to the each of the fol-
lowing terminals.

.

ECM or PCM terminal No. 9 when checking No. 2 cylin-
der.

ECM or PCM terminal No. 2 when checking No. 4 cylin-
der.

ECM or PCM terminal No. 25 when checking No. 6 cyl-
inder.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.

• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to

the illustration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13B-7

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Are DTC P0202, P0204 and P0206 sets?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK300753

1

2

CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25

AB

B-02 (GR)

B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK102980

1 2

INJECTOR
CONNECTOR

MB991348

AB

OSCILLOSCOPE

AKX01557 AB

A

NORMAL WAVEFORM

A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-530

DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

.

Random Misfire Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector

Circuit

P.13B-510

.

• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector

Circuit

P.13B-521

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector

Circuit

P.13B-510

.

• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector

Circuit

P.13B-521

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the

engine speed changes for an instant.

• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such

changes in engine speed.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and

detect malfunction when negative variation of the
angular acceleration is large.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Camshaft position sensor

• Volume airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности