Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 496
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-527
STEP 7. Check connector C-51 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-52 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
AK300458
2
3
4
5
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30
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25
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10
CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>
C-52 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300443
2
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4
5
6
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30
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10
CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>
C-51 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-528
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between injector connector and ECM
connector <M/T> or PCM connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 9)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 9) <A/T> when
checking No. 2 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 2)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 2) <A/T> when
checking No. 4 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-51 (terminal No. 25)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-52 (terminal No. 25) <A/T>
when checking No. 6 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
AK300753
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300458
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
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16
17
18
19
20
30
21
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23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-52 <A/T>
C-52 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300443
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
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14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
CONNECTOR: C-51 <M/T>
C-51 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-529
STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-02 <No. 2 cylinder> or
B-06 <No. 4 cylinder> or B-25 <No. 6 cylinder> and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991348)
inbetween. (All terminals should be connected)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side
connector terminal No. 2.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM or PCM side con-
nector, connect an oscilloscope probe to the each of the fol-
lowing terminals.
.
•
ECM or PCM terminal No. 9 when checking No. 2 cylin-
der.
•
ECM or PCM terminal No. 2 when checking No. 4 cylin-
der.
•
ECM or PCM terminal No. 25 when checking No. 6 cyl-
inder.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Are DTC P0202, P0204 and P0206 sets?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK300753
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK102980
1 2
INJECTOR
CONNECTOR
MB991348
AB
OSCILLOSCOPE
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-530
DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
.
Random Misfire Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector
Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector
Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 − Injector
Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector
Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such
changes in engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and
detect malfunction when negative variation of the
angular acceleration is large.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
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