Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 514
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-599
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position
sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 6).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
AK300454
2
1
3
4
CONNECTOR: A-18X
AB
A-18X
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300439
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
B-22 (B)
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-600
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector B-22 (terminal No. 5) and ECM
connector C-58 (terminal No. 50) <M/T> or PCM connector
C-55 (terminal No. 56) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the distributor installation.
Q: Is the distributor installation in a good condition?
YES : Replace the distributor. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
AK300439
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
B-22 (B)
AB
CONNECTOR: B-22
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300462
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>
C-55 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300748
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60
61
64
46
47
58
59
67
68
45
56
66
52 51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>
AB
C-58 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-601
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0401: EGR Flow Insufficient Detected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve
switches from "OFF" to "ON" while the engine is
running, EGR gas flows.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks how the
EGR gas flow signal changes.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Small manifold pressure change during exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) operation from closed to
open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-602
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• At least 20 seconds have passed since the last
monitor was complete.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is at between 1,000 and 1,650
<M/T> or 910 and 1,650 <A/T> r/min.
• Intake air temperature is higher than 10°C (50°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
• Vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (1.0 mph) <M/T> or 30
km/h (19 mph) <A/T> or more.
• At least 90 seconds have passed since manifold
differential pressure sensor output voltage fluctu-
ated 1.5 volts or more.
• The throttle valve is closed.
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P1)
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P2)
EGR VALVE OPEN
P2 - P1 < P0 *
SPECIFIED TIMES
AK204016
P0 : THRESHOLD VALUE
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