Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 411
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-187
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal
No. 3) and ECM connector C-62 (terminal No. 78) <M/T> or
PCM connector C-59 (terminal No. 78) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
AK300434
2 1
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-07
AB
B-07 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300460
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
CONNECTOR: C-59 <A/T>
C-59 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300445
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
CONNECTOR: C-62 <M/T>
C-62 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-188
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle
position sensor connector and auto-cruise control-ECU.
Refer to GROUP 17, Auto Cruise Control System
− Diagnostic
Trouble Code Chart
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
14: Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor.
• With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should
be between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
• With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage
should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0122 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-189
DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit High Input
AK000689
2 3 4
1
GREEN-
YELL
O
W
YELL
O
W
Y
ELL
OW
BL
ACK
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97
96
100
89
78
71
90
76 77
75
72
79
97
49
<M/T>*1
57
<A/T>*3
78
<M/T>*2
78
<A/T>*4
42
<M/T>*1
46
<A/T>*3
5V
AUTO-CRUISE
CONTROL SYSTEM
B-07
(MU802724)
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
4
3
1
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (ECM) <M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) <A/T>
C-62 <M/T>
(MU803783)
C-59 <A/T>
(MU803782)
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58 <M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55 <A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
NOTE
*1:ECM connector C-58 <M/T>
*2:ECM connector C-62 <M/T>
*3:PCM connector C-55 <A/T>
*4:PCM connector C-59 <A/T>
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) Circuit
AK300080
CONNECTOR: B-07
THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
AB
B-07 (B)
AK300244
CONNECTORS: C-55, C-59 <A/T>
AD
PCM
C-55 (GR)
C-59 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-190
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the TPS
power terminal (terminal No. 4) from the ECM
(terminal No. 42) <M/T> or PCM (terminal No. 46)
<A/T>.
The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 49) <M/T> or PCM (termi-
nal No. 57) <A/T>.
• When the throttle valve shaft is turned from the
idle position to the fully opened position, the
resistor between the TPS output terminal (termi-
nal No. 3) and ground terminal will increase
according to the rotation.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The TPS outputs voltage which corresponds to
the throttle valve opening angle.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the voltage is within a specified range. In addi-
tion, it checks that the voltage output does not
become too high while the engine is at idle.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out
of specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK300091
CONNECTORS: C-58, C-62 <M/T>
ECM
AD
C-58 (GR)
C-62 (GR)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст