Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 301
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-697
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
Judgement Criteria
• During 15 times of driving, the changes in the
sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt
[equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.1 in.Hg)] or less.
• Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is
72
°C (162°F) or higher during each of the 15
times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times
of driving, make sure that after the engine has
been started, the engine coolant temperature has
increased for 23
°C (41°F) or higher.
.
OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Harness damage in barometric pressure sensor
circuit, or connector damage.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
MALFUNCTION
CONTINUOUS
FAILURE FOR 2secs
NO
YES
YES
NO
< 6V
END
GOOD
NO
Yes
AK301455
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-698
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2228 set?
YES : Refer to, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300078
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
CONNECTOR: B-14
AB
B-14 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-699
STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure
sensor harness side connector B-14.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AK300078
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
CONNECTOR: B-14
AB
B-14 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01409AI
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
B-14 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-700
STEP 4. Check connector C-53 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-50 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK300417
34 33 32
36 35
37
42
45
31
39
38
46
40
41
43
44
CONNECTOR: C-53 <M/T>
C-53 (G)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300414
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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