Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 301

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-697

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4

in.Hg).

Judgement Criteria

• During 15 times of driving, the changes in the

sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt
[equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.1 in.Hg)] or less.

• Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is

72

°C (162°F) or higher during each of the 15

times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times
of driving, make sure that after the engine has
been started, the engine coolant temperature has
increased for 23

°C (41°F) or higher.

.

OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-ll Drive Cycle −

Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13A-5

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Barometric pressure sensor failed.

• Harness damage in barometric pressure sensor

circuit, or connector damage.

• ECM failed. <M/T>

• PCM failed. <A/T>

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

START

MONITORING
CONDITIONS

CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

MALFUNCTION

CONTINUOUS

FAILURE FOR 2secs

NO

YES

YES

NO

< 6V

END

GOOD

NO

Yes

AK301455

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-698

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2228 set?

YES : Refer to, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input

P.13A-705

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

AK300078

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

CONNECTOR: B-14

AB

B-14 (B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-699

STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure
sensor harness side connector B-14.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-14 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and

ground.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

AK300078

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

CONNECTOR: B-14

AB

B-14 (B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AKX01409AI

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

B-14 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-700

STEP 4. Check connector C-53 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-50 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK300417

34 33 32

36 35

37

42

45

31

39

38

46

40

41

43

44

CONNECTOR: C-53 <M/T>

C-53 (G)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300414

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

30

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

31

32

33

34

35

1

10

C-50 (GR)

CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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Политика конфиденциальности