Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 375

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-565

STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0657 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-566

DTC P0830: Clutch Pedal Position Switch Circuit Range/Performance <M/T>

AK704432

1
2

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

WHITE-RED

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

CLUTCH PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH

C-49

85

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

B-10

OFF

ON

BLACK

BLACK

BLACK

2

1

AB

AK704235 AB

Connector: B-10

ECM

B-10 (GR)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-567

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A battery positive voltage is applied to the clutch

pedal position switch output terminal (terminal
No. 2) from the ECM (terminal No. 85) via the
resistor in the ECM.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The clutch pedal position switch inputs the

high/low voltage into the ECM in accordance with
whether the clutch pedal is being pressed.

• When the driver presses the clutch pedal while

shifting gears, the contact of the clutch pedal
position switch closes, causing the low signal to
be input into the ECM. At this time, the ECM
effects a correction to reduce the fuel injection
volume.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition, Judgment Criterion

• After the engine is started and the vehicle attains

a minimum speed of 30 km/h (19 mph), the inver-
sion of the high-low signals of the clutch pedal
position switch is not detected even once.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• None

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Clutch pedal position switch failed.
• Open or shorted clutch pedal position switch cir-

cuit, harness damage or connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-49 at clutch pedal
position switch for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK702848

AF

C-49

Clutch interlock switch

Connector: C-49

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-568

STEP 2. Check the clutch pedal position switch.
(1) Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector C-49.
(2) Check for continuity between the clutch pedal position

switch side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

• If the clutch pedal is not pressed, the measurement

should indicate the current is not going.

• If the clutch pedal is pressed, the measurement should

indicate the current is going.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at clutch pedal
position switch harness side connector C-49.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-49 and measure the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Measure the

voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)

present?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between clutch pedal position switch connector C-49
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 85).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

1
2

AK203561

Clutch pedal
position
switch connector

AC

1
2

AK203562

C-49 harness connector:
component side

AC

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности