Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 330
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-385
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Knock sensor failed.
• Open or shorted knock sensor circuit or connec-
tor damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at the knock
sensor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit between knock sensor
connector B-14 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09
(terminal No. 42).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between knock sensor connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 25).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the knock sensor.
(1) Replace the knock sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0327 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the knock sensor. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0327 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-386
DTC P0328: Knock Sensor Circuit High
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The knock sensor (terminal No. 2) sends a signal
voltage to the ECM (terminal No. 25).
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 42).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The knock sensor converts the vibration of the
cylinder block into a voltage and outputs it.
• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Knock sensor output voltage is out of specified
range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
AK704757
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
2
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
KNOCK SENSOR
B-09
25
42
1
2
AB
B-14
(MU802722)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
GREEN
BLUE-YELLO
W
5V
AK704227
Connector: B-09
ECM
B-09 (GR)
AB
AK704270
AB
Knock sensor
Connector: B-14
B-14 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-387
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Knock sensor output voltage has continued to be
higher than 2.25 volts for 2 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Fix the ignition timing with an allowance against
knock.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 23
.
.
End
Malfunction
No
No
No
Output voltage
< 0.5V
Output voltage
> 2.3V
Good
AK704271
No
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-388
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Shorted knock sensor circuit or connector dam-
age.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at the knock
sensor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
knock sensor connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 25).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis − ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0328 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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