Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 333
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-397
STEP 13. Check the continuity at crankshaft position
sensor harness side connector B-13.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-13 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 15. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between crankshaft position sensor connector B-13
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 24).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 16. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 9) and crankshaft position
sensor connector B-13 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
AK604200
1
2
3
AD
B-13 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-398
STEP 18. Check for harness damage between crankshaft
position sensor connector B-13 (terminal No. 3) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 8).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the crankshaft position sensing ring.
Q: Is the crankshaft position sensing ring in good
condition?
YES : Replace the crankhaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 20.
NO : Replace the crankshaft sensing ring. Then go to Step
20.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0335 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-399
DTC P0340: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The intake camshaft position sensor power is
supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
• Terminal No. 2 of the intake camshaft position
sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).
• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft
position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3)
from the ECM (terminal No. 14). The intake cam-
shaft position sensor generates a pulse signal
when the output terminal is opened and
grounded.
.
AK604246
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2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3
2
1
INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
B-07
(MU802348)
B-09
9
1
14
3
GREEN
30
2
5 V
5 V
AD
INTAKE CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR
BLA
CK-YELLO
W
GRA
Y
-BLUE
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
AK704273
AB
Intake camshaft
position sensor
Connector: B-07
B-07 (GR)
AK704227
Connector: B-09
ECM
B-09 (GR)
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-400
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake camshaft position sensor functions to
detect the top dead center position of the number
1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse sig-
nals that are input to the ECM.
• When the engine is running, the intake camshaft
position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
• The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not
change.
• Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not nor-
mal pattern.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Engine is being cranked.
or
• Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding
during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
• Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage
has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2
seconds.
.
Good
Malfunction
Output signal
changes
End
No
No
No
AK604334
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Continuous
failure for 2secs
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