Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 487
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-41
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 11 and C-214 AWC switch
connector terminal No. 2
Check that the wiring harness is not shorted (short to ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Scan tool service data
Item No. 90, 91: AWC switch (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. AWC switch single unit check
Check the AWC switch.(Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the AWC switch.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1613 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1613 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
![](/vehicles/winoney/ifonan/iri/thitoneinee.png)
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-42
DTC C1614: Parking Brake Switch System (Clogging ON)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the parking brake switch signal
from the combination meter via ETACS-ECU.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the parking brake switch is stuck on, the code is
set.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Parking brake switch malfunction
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
• Driving with the parking brake pulled
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
CPU
COMBINATION
METER
PARKING
BRAKE
SWITCH
Parking brake switch system circuit
AC708950
Connector: C-04
AR
AC708951AN
C-23
C-122
Connectors: C-23, C-122
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-43
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1614 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool service data
Item 40: Parking brake switch (Refer to service data reference
table
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
• Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Troubleshooting
.)
• Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
GROUP 54A − Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the parking brake switch as single unit.
Check the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP 36 −
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP
36 − Parking Brake Lever
.) Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Combination meter connector, intermediate
connector, and parking brake switch connector check:
C-04, C-23, C-122
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 9.
![](/vehicles/winoney/ifonan/iri/uwowera.png)
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-44
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between C-04
combination meter connector terminal No. 4 and C-122
parking brake switch connector terminal No. 1.
Check that the wiring harness is not shorted (short to ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP
54A − Combination Meter
.) Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1614 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 9.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1614 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC C1615: Brake control prohibition request
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives brake control signal from
ASC-ECU via the CAN communication.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when brake control prohibition
request is received from ASC-ECU.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст