Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 411

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-709

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should illuminate imme-
diately after the ignition switch is turned to the "ON"
position.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) illuminate?
YES :
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Replace the combination meter.

Inspection procedure 3: The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE SOON or check engine
lamp) remains illuminated and never goes out

.

COMMENT

• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-

bly that the ECM is detecting a problem in a sen-
sor or actuator, or that one of the malfunctions
listed below has probably occurred.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)

• Shorted malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE

ENGINE SOON or Check Engine Lamp) circuit.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-710

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-48

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) should go out when 20
seconds have passed after the ignition switch was
turned to the "ON" position.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the malfunction indicator lamp (SERVICE ENGINE

SOON or Check Engine Lamp) go out?
YES :
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

NO : Replace the combination meter.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-711

Inspection procedure 4: Cranks, won’t start

.

Cranks, Won't Start Circuit

• Refer to Ignition circuit

P.13A-808

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to Ignition circuit

P.13A-808

.

.

COMMENT

• In cases such as the above, the cause is proba-

bly no spark, fuel delivery, or fuel quality prob-
lems. In addition, foreign materials (water,
kerosene, etc.) may be mixed with the fuel.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this case:)

• Malfunction of the battery.
• Malfunction of the immobilizer system.
• Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
• Malfunction of the ignition system.
• Malfunction of the injector system.
• Poor compression
• Contaminated fuel.
• Timing chain in out of place.
• Malfunction of the ECM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position after cranking

the engine for at least 2 sec.

(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC set?

YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.13A-48

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-712

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-101, B-102, B-103,
B-104 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then confirm that the

malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 3. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector B-101, B-102, B-103,

B-104.

(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 13.5 Ω [at 20° C (68° F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 Ω [at

20° C (68° F)]?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then confirm that the

malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at injector
connector.
(1) Disconnect connector B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104 and

measure at the harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)

present?
YES :
Go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness connector A-25X at injector relay
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then confirm that the

malfunction symptom is eliminated.

AK604038

1 2

AB

Injector side
connector

AK604191

M

1

2

AD

B-101, B-102, B-103, B-104
harness connector:
component side

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности