Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 367
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-533
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between power
steering pressure switch connector B-19 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 58).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Replace the power steering pressure switch.
(1) Replace the power steering pressure switch.
(2) Check the trouble symptoms.
(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0551 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
83: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
83, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
• If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
• If the steering wheel is turned while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : The inspection is complete.
NO : Retry the troubleshooting.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-534
DTC P0554: Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit Intermittent
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A battery positive voltage is applied to the power
steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 58) via the
resistor in the ECM.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The power steering pressure switch converts the
existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the ECM.
AK704283
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
B-09
B-19
AB
1
58
OFF
ON
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
BLA
CK-WHITE
AK704227
Connector: B-09
ECM
B-09 (GR)
AB
AK704284AB
Power steering
pressure switch
Connector: B-19
B-19
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-535
• When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic
pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will fluc-
tuate between 0 and 12 volts.
• While driving with the steering wheel held
straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF".
• The ECM checks whether the power steering
pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driv-
ing.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Power steering pressure switch changes from off to
on more than 10 times for 1 second.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-536
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 65° C
(149° F).
• Vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or higher.
Judgement Criterion
• The ON/OFF frequency of a power steering pres-
sure switch is 10 Hz or more for 20 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 16
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Power steering pressure switch failed.
• Incorrect power steering fluid level.
• Incorrect oil pump pressure.
• Harness damage in power steering pressure
switch circuit, or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
AK703260
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Frequency > 10Hz
Continuous
failure for 20secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст