Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 305
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-285
STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel
tank temperature sensor connector D-22 (terminal No. 3)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-47. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between fuel tank
temperature sensor connector D-22 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-47. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 13
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0181 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-286
DTC P0182: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input
1
2 3
4
5
AK604240
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AC
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
6
3
2
1
BLA
CK
D-22
(MU802058)
115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
5 V
WHITE-BLA
CK
WHITE-BLA
CK
B-10
C-47
FROM
COMBNATION
METER
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
AK704252
Connector: C-47
C-47
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-287
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank tempera-
ture sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from
the ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the
ECM.
• The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to
the vehicle body.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the
fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with
this output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK704253 AB
Fuel pump module (incorporating
fuel level sensor (main) and
fuel tank temperature sensor)
Connector: D-22
D-22 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-288
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
• Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1
volt or lower for 2 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 23
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
• Shorted fuel tank temperature sensor circuit or
connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
AK700478
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Start
Output voltage
< 0.1V
Output voltage
> 4.6V
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