Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 387
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-613
DTC P1603: Battery Backup Circuit Malfunction
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM checks the open circuit of battery
backup line.
NOTE: When the system detects an open circuit in
the battery backup line, it makes 1 failure judgment
of other diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
.
AK604256
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
104
2
7.5A
AD
WHITE
WHITE
RED
B-10
36
FUSIBLE LINK
BATTERY BACKUP CIRCUIT
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
BATTERY
BACKUP
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-614
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Battery backup line voltage is under specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine starting sequence was completed.
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
Judgement Criterion
• Battery backup line voltage has continued to be 6
volts or lower for 2 seconds.
.
AK604357
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
Circuit voltage
< 6V
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-615
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• All diagnosis codes are stored once failure judg-
ment is completed.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
• None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Open or shorted battery backup line, harness
damage or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTC.
(4) Start the engine and run it at idle.
(5) Read the DTC.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-616
STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the backup power supply voltage at ECM
harness side connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the ECM connector B-10 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 104 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Repair harness wire between battery and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 104) because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair harness wire between battery and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 104) because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 5.
AK604171
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604045
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AC
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
AK604223
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AD
B-10 harness
connector: component side
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