Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 265
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-125
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor 2 connector
B-16.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 98 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in
good condition, repair harness wire between intake air
temperature sensor 2 connector B-16 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 98) because
of open circuit. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check the continuity at intake air temperature
sensor 2 harness side connector B-16.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-16 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Go to Step 8.
AK604171
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
AK704403 AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
1
2
AK704401
B-16 harness
connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-126
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check for open circuit between intake air
temperature sensor 2 connector B-16 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 97).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Repair to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0098 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-127
DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem
AK704233
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
1
3
2
4
3 4
2
1
AB
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
87
88
3
2
HEAT
SENSITIZING
RESISTANCE
BLUE
A-07
(MU805110)
4
20A
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
A-34X
4
3
1
2
22
B-10
36
FUSIBLE LINK
OFF
ON
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
MFI
RELAY
BLA
CK-BLUE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-128
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The mass airflow sensor power is supplied from
the MFI relay (terminal No. 2), and the ground is
provided on the ECM (terminal No. 88).
• A voltage that is according to the mass airflow
rate is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 87) from the
mass airflow sensor output terminal (terminal No.
3).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• While the engine is running, the mass airflow
sensor outputs electric current which corre-
sponds to the mass airflow rate.
• The ECM converts the electric current into the
voltage and checks whether the voltage is within
a specified range while the engine is running.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare load value with mass airflow sensor output
voltage.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Throttle position sensor
.
AK704234
Connector: A-07
Mass airflow sensor
A-07 (GR)
AB
AK704226
Connector: A-34X
MFI relay
A-34X
AB
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
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