Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 254
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-81
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is between 594 r/min and 1,500
r/min.
• Engine coolant temperature is between 20° C
(68° F) and 88° C (190° F).
• Exhaust engine oil control valve is "OFF".
• 1 second has elapsed after the above mentions
have been met.
Judgment Criterion
• The close timing of the exhaust valve is faster
than −
7.7 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
or
• The close timing of the exhaust valve is slower
than 5.4 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
AK900350
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
No
No
Cam angle
<
θ MIN
Cam angle
>
θ MAX
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 10secs
Monitoring
conditions
Engine oil control valve
solenoid activation
command OFF
Cam angle: Intake valve open timing (intake side)
Exhaust valve close timing (exhaust side)
θ MAX : Maximum threshold value
θ MIN : Minimum threshold value
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-82
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 20
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Timing chain in out of place.
• Loose timing chain.
• Exhaust variable valve timing sprocket tooth
coming off.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
• MB991709: Test Harness
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave
pattern at crankshaft position sensor and exhaust
camshaft position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-13
and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position
sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
(3) Disconnect the exhaust camshaft position sensor connector
B-05, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
(4) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the exhaust camshaft
position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor)
and terminal No. 7 (exhaust camshaft position sensor).
(5) Start the engine and run at idle.
AK704086
3
2
1
AB
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK604465
3
2
1
AE
Exhaust camshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-83
(6) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0017 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points − How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.
Q: Is timing chain in out of place?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective items.
a. Check the timing chain loose.
b. Check the exhaust variable valve timing
sprocket tooth coming off.
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0017 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK704224 AB
2 engine revolutions
Normal waveform
(Volt)
5
0
5
0
Crankshaft position sensor
output wave pattern
Exhaust camshaft position sensor
output ware pattern
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-84
DTC P0031: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Heater Circuit Low
AK704225
1
3
2
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2
3 4
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) HEATER CIRCUIT
20A
WHITE
BLUE-BLA
CK
WHITE
WHITE
A-34X
MFI
RELAY
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
4
3
1
2
22
TO ECM
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
(FRONT)
1
4
2
3
TO ECM
TO ECM
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
34
C-34
B-09
A-13
36
FUSIBLE LINK
BLUE
8
OFF
ON
AB
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