Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 197

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-253

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

.

SYSTEM OPERATION

• The ETACS-ECU terminal No. 15 is grounded when the

ASC OFF switch is pressed. The ON/OFF status of ASC
OFF switch is sent from ETACS-ECU to ASC-ECU via CAN
bus line.

• When the ASC OFF switch is pressed shortly, the ASC sys-

tem is turned OFF.

• When the ASC OFF switch is pressed and held for 15 sec-

onds or more, the ASC OFF indicator light is turned off, and
the ASC system is turned ON.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

In the case of this trouble symptom, there may be an open and
short circuit to the ASC OFF switch circuit.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ASC OFF switch malfunction
• ETACS-ECU malfunction
• Combination meter malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 8.

STEP 2. ASC OFF switch check
Refer to

P.35C-297

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the ASC OFF switch. (Refer to

P.35C-296

.)

Then, go to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-254

STEP 3. Connector check: C-313 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-42 intermediate connector, C-135 ASC OFF switch
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-313 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No. 15 and C-135 ASC OFF switch
connector terminal No. 1

• Check the power supply circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between C-313

ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 15 and C-135
ASC OFF switch connector terminal No. 1.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between C-135 ASC OFF
switch connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground

• Open circuit check of the ground circuit

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between C-135 ASC OFF

switch connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.

STEP 6. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC

OFF switch?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A −

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-742

.) Then, go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC

OFF switch?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP

54A − Combination Meter

P.54A-110

.) Then, go to

Step 8.

STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC

OFF switch?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-255

Inspection Procedure 9: Abnormality in brake operation

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-287

,

P.35C-289

,

P.35C-294

, and

P.35C-295

.)

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Although it is difficult to determine the trouble cause since it
depends on the running status and road surface condition, a
malfunction of hydraulic circuit may be present if no diagnostic
trouble code is detected.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
• Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
• Malfunction of brake assembly
• Malfunction of brake booster
• Malfunction of master cylinder assembly

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Using scan tool, check the diagnostic trouble code for ASC sys-
tem. (Refer to

P.35C-22

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Carry out the diagnosis for DTC. (Refer to

P.35C-22

.)

STEP 2. Hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) check
Check that the brake tube is correctly mounted to the hydraulic
unit (integrated with ASC-ECU). (Refer to

P.35C-284

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Connect the brake tubes correctly, and repair or

replace the external brake lines of the hydraulic unit
(integrated with ASC-ECU).

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-256

STEP 3. Brake operation check
Perform the following checks.

• Brake pedal check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle Ser-

vice, Brake Pedal Check

P.35A-12

.)

• Brake booster check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle

Service, Brake Booster Operation Check

P.35A-15

.)

• Check valve check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle Ser-

vice, Check Valve Operation Check

P.35A-16

.)

Q: Can any fault be found with the brake operation?

YES : Check the brake-related parts, and repair if

necessary. Then, go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Hydraulic unit check
Perform the following actuator tests. (Refer to

P.35C-278

.)

• Item 01: FL wheel ABS drive
• Item 02: FR wheel ABS drive
• Item 03: RL wheel ABS drive
• Item 04: RR wheel ABS drive
• Item 05: FL wheel TCL drive
• Item 06: FR wheel TCL drive
• Item 07: RL wheel TCL drive
• Item 08: RR wheel TCL drive

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-298

.)

Inspection Procedure 10: Skid control/TCL does not operate.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-287

,

P.35C-289

,

P.35C-294

, and

P.35C-295

.)

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

In case of this trouble symptom, the operation of skid con-
trol/TCL system may be disabled. In this case, a diagnostic
trouble code may be set by the skid control/TCL system using
the scan tool.

.

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Политика конфиденциальности