Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 197
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-253
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
.
SYSTEM OPERATION
• The ETACS-ECU terminal No. 15 is grounded when the
ASC OFF switch is pressed. The ON/OFF status of ASC
OFF switch is sent from ETACS-ECU to ASC-ECU via CAN
bus line.
• When the ASC OFF switch is pressed shortly, the ASC sys-
tem is turned OFF.
• When the ASC OFF switch is pressed and held for 15 sec-
onds or more, the ASC OFF indicator light is turned off, and
the ASC system is turned ON.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
In the case of this trouble symptom, there may be an open and
short circuit to the ASC OFF switch circuit.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ASC OFF switch malfunction
• ETACS-ECU malfunction
• Combination meter malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 8.
STEP 2. ASC OFF switch check
Refer to
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the ASC OFF switch. (Refer to
.)
Then, go to Step 8.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-254
STEP 3. Connector check: C-313 ETACS-ECU connector,
C-42 intermediate connector, C-135 ASC OFF switch
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-313 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No. 15 and C-135 ASC OFF switch
connector terminal No. 1
• Check the power supply circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between C-313
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 15 and C-135
ASC OFF switch connector terminal No. 1.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between C-135 ASC OFF
switch connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground
• Open circuit check of the ground circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between C-135 ASC OFF
switch connector terminal No. 2 and the body ground.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC
OFF switch?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A −
ETACS-ECU
STEP 7. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC
OFF switch?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP
54A − Combination Meter
.) Then, go to
Step 8.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Q: Does ASC turn ON and OFF normally using the ASC
OFF switch?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-255
Inspection Procedure 9: Abnormality in brake operation
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Although it is difficult to determine the trouble cause since it
depends on the running status and road surface condition, a
malfunction of hydraulic circuit may be present if no diagnostic
trouble code is detected.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
• Malfunction of hydraulic circuit
• Malfunction of brake assembly
• Malfunction of brake booster
• Malfunction of master cylinder assembly
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Using scan tool, check the diagnostic trouble code for ASC sys-
tem. (Refer to
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Carry out the diagnosis for DTC. (Refer to
STEP 2. Hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) check
Check that the brake tube is correctly mounted to the hydraulic
unit (integrated with ASC-ECU). (Refer to
.)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Connect the brake tubes correctly, and repair or
replace the external brake lines of the hydraulic unit
(integrated with ASC-ECU).
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-256
STEP 3. Brake operation check
Perform the following checks.
• Brake pedal check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle Ser-
vice, Brake Pedal Check
• Brake booster check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle
Service, Brake Booster Operation Check
.)
• Check valve check (Refer to GROUP 35A − On-vehicle Ser-
vice, Check Valve Operation Check
.)
Q: Can any fault be found with the brake operation?
YES : Check the brake-related parts, and repair if
necessary. Then, go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Hydraulic unit check
Perform the following actuator tests. (Refer to
.)
• Item 01: FL wheel ABS drive
• Item 02: FR wheel ABS drive
• Item 03: RL wheel ABS drive
• Item 04: RR wheel ABS drive
• Item 05: FL wheel TCL drive
• Item 06: FR wheel TCL drive
• Item 07: RL wheel TCL drive
• Item 08: RR wheel TCL drive
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.)
Inspection Procedure 10: Skid control/TCL does not operate.
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
In case of this trouble symptom, the operation of skid con-
trol/TCL system may be disabled. In this case, a diagnostic
trouble code may be set by the skid control/TCL system using
the scan tool.
.
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