Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 591
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-321
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 4th gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2809 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 3. Check the fluid.
Q: Is the fluid level proper?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Add the fluid.
STEP 4. Check the installation status of the mechatronic
assembly.
Q: Is the mechatronic assembly installed correctly?
YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to
.)
NO : Install the mechatronic assembly correctly. (Refer to
.)
DTC P2812: Clutch/Shift Switching Solenoid 2 System (Open circuit)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift switching
solenoid 2 circuit is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 circuit is deter-
mined to be open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-322
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool
stuck
• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Open circuit)
• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to ground)
• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to power supply)
• P2809: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool
stuck
• P2814: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system
(Short to ground)
• P2815: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system
(Short to power supply)
• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1
.
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
• FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 1 V or more.
(400 millisecond)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The FET channel output remains 1 V or less for 400
milliseconds.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
• Malfunction of clutch/shift switching solenoid 2
AC710661
START
No
Good
Malfunction
END
Monitoring condition met
Continuous failure
for 400 msec
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
FET* output > 1 V
No
*FET : Field Effect Transistor
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-323
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 4th gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2812 set?
YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to
.)
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P2814: Clutch/Shift Switching Solenoid 2 System (Short to ground)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift switching
solenoid 2 circuit is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 circuit is deter-
mined to be short to ground.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool
stuck
• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Open circuit)
• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to ground)
• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to power supply)
• P2809: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool
stuck
• P2812: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system
(Open circuit)
• P2815: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system
(Short to power supply)
• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1
.
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-324
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
• FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 100 mV or
less. (200 millisecond)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The FET channel output remains 100 mV or more for
200 milliseconds.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
• Malfunction of clutch/shift switching solenoid 2
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
AC710662
START
No
Good
Malfunction
END
Monitoring condition met
Continuous failure
for 200 msec
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
FET* output < 100 mV
No
*FET : Field Effect Transistor
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