Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 591

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-321

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 4th gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2809 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 3. Check the fluid.
Q: Is the fluid level proper?

YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Add the fluid.

STEP 4. Check the installation status of the mechatronic
assembly.
Q: Is the mechatronic assembly installed correctly?

YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-421

.)

NO : Install the mechatronic assembly correctly. (Refer to

P.22C-421

.)

DTC P2812: Clutch/Shift Switching Solenoid 2 System (Open circuit)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift switching
solenoid 2 circuit is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 circuit is deter-
mined to be open.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-322

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool

stuck

• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Open circuit)

• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to ground)

• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to power supply)

• P2809: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool

stuck

• P2814: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system

(Short to ground)

• P2815: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system

(Short to power supply)

• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1

.

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 1 V or more.

(400 millisecond)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The FET channel output remains 1 V or less for 400
milliseconds.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
• Malfunction of clutch/shift switching solenoid 2

AC710661

START

No

Good

Malfunction

END

Monitoring condition met

Continuous failure
for 400 msec

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

FET* output > 1 V

No

*FET : Field Effect Transistor

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-323

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After driving in the 4th gear, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P2812 set?

YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-421

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P2814: Clutch/Shift Switching Solenoid 2 System (Short to ground)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch/shift switching
solenoid 2 circuit is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 circuit is deter-
mined to be short to ground.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool

stuck

• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Open circuit)

• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to ground)

• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to power supply)

• P2809: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool

stuck

• P2812: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system

(Open circuit)

• P2815: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system

(Short to power supply)

• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1

.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-324

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• FET (Field Effect Transistor) output: 100 mV or

less. (200 millisecond)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The FET channel output remains 100 mV or more for
200 milliseconds.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
• Malfunction of clutch/shift switching solenoid 2

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

AC710662

START

No

Good

Malfunction

END

Monitoring condition met

Continuous failure
for 200 msec

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

FET* output < 100 mV

No

*FET : Field Effect Transistor

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности