Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 534

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-93

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Ignition switch: ON

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• Coding state: Not programmed. (Immediately)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The coding is completed.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

AC710730

START

No

Good

Malfunction

END

Yes

Yes

Monitoring condition met

No

Coding state =
not programmed

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-94

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 5 or more seconds have passed with the ignition switch
ON position, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1676 set?

YES : Perform coding (Refer to the "Scan tool operation

manual" and perform coding.) or Replace the
mechatronic assembly (Refer to

P.22C-421

).

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P1802: Shift Lever System (LIN communication malfunction)

CPU

SHIFT LEVER

TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

NOTE

: THE TERMINAL NUMBERS DESCRIBED

IN THE CIRCUIT DIAGRAM AGREE WITH
THE NUMBERS MARKED ON THE
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR AND
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR.

LIN communication system circuit

AC708949AO

Connector: A-13

AC709137

Connector: B-107

AD

B-107 (B)

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-95

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the CAN back-up commu-
nication (LIN) is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The CAN back-up communication is determined to
be abnormal.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
• Malfunction of the LIN bus
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the shift lever diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

P.22C-370

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

AC705170AM

Connector: C-27

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-96

STEP 3. Inspection of the TC-SST-ECU connector,
intermediate connector, and shift lever-ECU connector:
B-107, A-13, C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and C-27 shift
lever-ECU connector terminal No. 16.
Check the communication line for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
10 seconds after turning ON the ignition switch, check that the
DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1802 set?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 6. Replace the shift lever assembly, and check if the
diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1) Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-404

.)

(2) Check the DTC.
(3) After 10 or more seconds have passed with the ignition

switch ON position, check that the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. P1802 set?

YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-421

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P1803: Shift Lever System (CAN, LIN Time-out Error)

.

SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM CIRCUIT

Refer to

P.22C-94

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the communication with
the shift lever-ECU (CAN and LIN) is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The CAN and LIN communication with the shift
lever-ECU is determined to be abnormal.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
• Malfunction of the LIN bus
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

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Политика конфиденциальности