Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 534
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-93
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Ignition switch: ON
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
• Coding state: Not programmed. (Immediately)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The coding is completed.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
AC710730
START
No
Good
Malfunction
END
Yes
Yes
Monitoring condition met
No
Coding state =
not programmed
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-94
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
After 5 or more seconds have passed with the ignition switch
ON position, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1676 set?
YES : Perform coding (Refer to the "Scan tool operation
manual" and perform coding.) or Replace the
mechatronic assembly (Refer to
).
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P1802: Shift Lever System (LIN communication malfunction)
CPU
SHIFT LEVER
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
NOTE
: THE TERMINAL NUMBERS DESCRIBED
IN THE CIRCUIT DIAGRAM AGREE WITH
THE NUMBERS MARKED ON THE
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR AND
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR.
LIN communication system circuit
AC708949AO
Connector: A-13
AC709137
Connector: B-107
AD
B-107 (B)
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-95
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the CAN back-up commu-
nication (LIN) is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The CAN back-up communication is determined to
be abnormal.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
• Malfunction of the LIN bus
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the shift lever diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC705170AM
Connector: C-27
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-96
STEP 3. Inspection of the TC-SST-ECU connector,
intermediate connector, and shift lever-ECU connector:
B-107, A-13, C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and C-27 shift
lever-ECU connector terminal No. 16.
Check the communication line for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
10 seconds after turning ON the ignition switch, check that the
DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1802 set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 6. Replace the shift lever assembly, and check if the
diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1) Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to
.)
(2) Check the DTC.
(3) After 10 or more seconds have passed with the ignition
switch ON position, check that the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P1802 set?
YES : Replace the mechatronic assembly. (Refer to
.)
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P1803: Shift Lever System (CAN, LIN Time-out Error)
.
SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the communication with
the shift lever-ECU (CAN and LIN) is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The CAN and LIN communication with the shift
lever-ECU is determined to be abnormal.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU
• Malfunction of the LIN bus
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
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