Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 398

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-657

STEP 7. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2128 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 8.

NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2128 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (main and sub) Range/Performance Problem

.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (main
and sub) RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM CIRCUIT

• Refer to DTC P0122 − Throttle Position Sensor

(main) Circuit Low Input

P.13A-200

.

• Refer to DTC P0222 − Throttle Position Sensor

(sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13A-339

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0122 − Throttle Position Sensor

(main) Circuit Low Input

P.13A-200

.

• Refer to DTC P0222 − Throttle Position Sensor

(sub) Circuit Low Input

P.13A-339

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM checks the throttle position sensor output

signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Detect malfunction if the relation between throttle

position sensor (main) and throttle position sen-
sor (sub) is wrong.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

AK704227

Connector: B-09

ECM

B-09 (GR)

AB

AK704247AB

Connector: B-11

B-11 (B)

Radiator cap

Throttle body assembly
(incorporating throttle
position sensor)

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-658

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem-relation between main and
sub>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions

• The target output voltage of the throttle position

sensor is 0.9 volt or less.

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

AK604361

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

{TPS (main) - TPS (sub)}

>= 0.3V

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-659

Judgement Criterion

• The difference between V1 and V2 is more than

0.3 volt for 0.3 second.
V1: Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage

V2: Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage

subtracted from 5 volts

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem-relation between main and
sub>

Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Judgement Criterion

• For 0.3 second, the sum of the output voltage of

the throttle position sensors (main) and (sub) is
4.5 V or less, or 5.5 V or more.

.

AK604362

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

{TPS (main) + TPS (sub)}

> 5.5V, < 4.5V

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Malfunction

End

Good

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-660

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Throttle opening degree position is in default

position.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle position sensor failed.
• Harness damage in throttle position sensor circuit

or connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle position
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 2. Check the continuity at throttle position sensor
harness side connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 3 and ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 4. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-11 (terminal No. 3) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 13).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

1

6 5 4 3 2

AK203051

B-11 harness
connector:
component side

AH

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