Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 463
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
14-7
AC708952
FUSIBLE
LINK
29
FUSIBLE
LINK
28
RADIATOR
FAN RELAY
FAN
CONTROL
RELAY
CONDENSER
FAN RELAY
RADIATOR
FAN
MOTOR
CONDENSER
FAN MOTOR
INPUT SIGNAL
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
CAN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(CAN3)
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(CAN2)
INPUT SIGNAL
·FRONT WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR
·REAR WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR
ASC-ECU
INPUT SIGNAL
A/C SWITCH
A/C-ECU
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(CAN1)
CAN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
ETACS-ECU
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(CAN2)
AB
Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan Drive Circuit <TC-SST>
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
14-8
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The engine control module (ECM) transmits the
rotation signals of radiator fan and condenser
fan, based on the engine coolant temperature
signal from the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor, the vehicle speed signal from the wheel
speed sensor via the ASC-ECU, and the A/C
switch signal from the A/C-ECU using the CAN
bus line.
• The rotation signals of radiator fan and con-
denser fan, using the CAN bus line from ECM,
turn ON/OFF of the radiator fan relay, condenser
fan relay, and fan control relay via ETACS-ECU,
to control the radiator fan and condenser fan rota-
tion.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the radiator fan and condenser fan do not
operate, the wiring harness/connector, fan motor,
relay, and ETACS-ECU may have a failure.
• The radiator fan and condenser fan do not oper-
ate also when the CAN bus line, MFI system, or
ETACS system have a failure.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of CAN bus line.
• Damaged wiring harness or connector.
• Malfunction of MFI system.
• Malfunction of ASC system.
• Malfunction of the A/C system.
• Malfunction of ETACS system.
• Malfunction of fusible link number 28.
• Malfunction of fusible link number 29.
• Malfunction of radiator fan relay.
• Malfunction of condenser fan relay.
• Malfunction of fan control relay.
• Malfunction of radiator fan motor.
• Malfunction of condenser fan motor.
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
• Malfunction of ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
AC708833AB
Connectors: A-35X, A-36X, A-37X
A-37X
A-35X
A-36X
Air cleaner
Engine
compartment
relay box
AC708834AB
A-45 (B)
Connectors: A-45, A-47
A-47 (B)
Radiator
assembly
AC708835AB
ETACS-ECU
Connector: C-312
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
14-9
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C, Trouble code diagnosis
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check the CAN bus
line diagnostics.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C, Explanation About The Scan Tool Can Bus Diagnostics
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis − Can Bus Diagnostic Table
Then go to Step 23.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system
actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test (Refer to
GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function
).
• Item 14: Cooling fan
(Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis − Actuator Test Refer-
ence Table
)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
DTC.
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC (Refer to GROUP
13A, MFI Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function
).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI
Diagnosis − Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
). Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ASC system
DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ASC system DTC (Refer to GROUP
35C, Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function
.)
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the ASC system (Refer to GROUP 35C,
Diagnosis − Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.) Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 5.
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ENGINE COOLING
14-10
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/C system
DTC.
Using scan tool to read the A/C system DTC (Refer to GROUP
55, Auto A/C Diagnosis − Diagnostic Function
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the A/C system (Refer to GROUP 55, Auto
A/C Diagnosis − Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
.) Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS
system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC (Refer to
GROUP 54A, ETACS, Troubleshooting − Diagnostic Function
).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Repair the ETACS system (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS, Troubleshooting − Diagnostic Trouble Code
). Then go to Step 23.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Measure the terminal voltage at ETACS-ECU
connector C-312.
(1) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312, and
measure at front wiring harness connector side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the terminal voltage between ETACS-ECU
connector C-312 terminal number 2 and body ground,
between ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 8
and body ground, and between ETACS-ECU connector
C-312 terminal number 9 and body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the radiator fan relay connector A-35X,
condenser fan relay connector A-36X, fan control relay
connector A-37X, and ETACS-ECU connector C-312, for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged connector. Then go to
Step 23.
AC708966AB
C-312 Harness connector:
Component side
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