Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 249
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-61
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-09 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair harness wire between intake engine oil control
valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 1) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-34X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil
control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 2).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-39. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
AK604040
ECM
AB
Body side harness
MB992110
AK604220
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
Power plant ECU
check harness connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-62
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between intake engine
oil control valve connector B-20 (terminal No. 1) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0010 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0010 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0011: Intake Variable Valve Timing System Target Error
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM checks the variable valve timing sys-
tem for malfunction.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The phase angle of the intake camshaft is higher
than the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Engine oil control valve
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• More than 20 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• Engine speed is 1,188 r/min or more.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76° C
(169° F).
Judgment Criterion
• The difference between the actual intake valve
opening timing and the intake valve target open-
ing timing is more than 5 degrees for 5 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 20
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Intake engine oil control valve failed.
• Oil passage of variable valve timing control sys-
tem clogged.
• Intake variable valve timing sprocket operation
mechanism stuck.
• ECM failed.
AK704222
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
|Cam angle-target|
> 5˚CA
Continuous
failure for 5secs
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
Cam angle: Intake valve open timing (intake side)
Exhaust valve close timing (exhaust side)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0011 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check intake engine oil control valve itself.
• Check intake engine oil control valve itself (Refer to Engine
Oil Control Valve Check
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace intake engine oil control valve. Then go to
Step 6.
STEP 3. Check oil passage of intake variable valve timing
control system for being clogged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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