Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 99

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-77

STEP 6. Check the continuity at engine coolant
temperature sensor harness side connector B-13.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-13 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for open circuit between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector B-13 terminal 2 and PCM
connector C-40 terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

AK000235

B-13 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR

1

2

AD

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

ACX02478

CONNECTOR : B-13

AF

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-78

STEP 9. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor

connector B-13.

(2) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
(3) With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant

temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check
resistance.

Standard value:

5.3

−−−−

6.7 k

[at 0C

°°°°

(32

°°°°

F)]

2.3

−−−−

3.0 k

[at 20C

°°°°

(68

°°°°

F)]

1.0

−−−−

1.5 k

[at 40C

°°°°

(104

°°°°

F)]

0.30

−−−−

0.42 k

[at 80C

°°°°

(176

°°°°

F)]

(4) Apply 3M

AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the

screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.

(5) Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten

to the specified torque.

Tightening torque: 29

±±±±

10 N

⋅⋅⋅⋅

m(22

±±±±

7 ft-lb)

Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then

go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Check connector C-40 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection (

P.00E-2

). Then go to Step 11.

ACX02478

CONNECTOR : B-13

AF

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

AKX01622

AKX01623 AB

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-79

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,

Procedure 6

Other Monitor(

P.13A-5

).

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0116 is output?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input

AK000462

1 2

BL

ACK

YELL

OW

-GREEN

57

44

C-40
(MU803781)

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR

B-13
(MU802406)

2

1

5V

42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

46

45

44

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

47

41

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>

13A-80

CIRCUIT OPERATION

5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal 1)
from the PCM (terminal 44) via the resistor in
the PCM. The ground terminal (terminal 2) is
grounded with PCM (terminal 57).

The engine coolant temperature sensor is a
negative temperature coefficient type of resistor.
It has the characteristic that when the engine
coolant temperature rises the resistor decreases.

The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistor decreases.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
output it.

The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria

Engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increased from a value lower than 1.6
volts to a value higher than 1.6 volts [coolant
temperature decreases from a higher than 40

°

C

(104

°

F) temperature to a lower than 40

°

C (104

°

F) temperature].

Then the engine coolant temperature sensor
output voltage has continued to be 1.6 volts or
higher for five minutes.

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria

About 60

300 seconds have passed for the

engine coolant temperature to rise to about 7

°

C

(44.6

°

F) after starting sequence was completed.

However, time is not counted when volume air
flow sensor average output frequency is 70Hz or
less, or fuel is shut off.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.

Open or shorted engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit, or loose connector.

PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

ACX02478

CONNECTOR : B-13

AF

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

AK000280

CONNECTOR : C-40

PCM

AV

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Политика конфиденциальности